• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Golf: The Daks Professional Tournament

Visit to the Wentworth Club in Surrey to see play during the qualifying rounds in this £2,500 Tournament.

Contributors

Commentator: Henry Longhurst
Commentator: W. J. Cox
Commentator: Michael Henderson

: For the Schools: Living Things in their Surroundings: 3: The River Stour

A group of five programmes showing the relationship between rocks, soil, plants, and typical animals of five very different districts in Britain.
Introduced by Eric Simms with Jim Bingley, Warden of Flatford Field Study Centre.
(BBC film, first shown on June 8)

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Simms
Guest: Jim Bingley
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Golf: The Daks Professional Tournament

A further visit to the Wentworth Club in Surrey.

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion

: For the Schools: Looking at Films: 7: War

Many of the most popular films in the last few years have been made on the theme of war. Hugh David takes a look at some recent examples.

Contributors

Presenter: Hugh David
Producer: Michael Gill

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the Very Young
(BBC film)

: Children's Television presents: Bengo

The adventures of a Boxer puppy.
Drawn by Tim and told by Sylvia Peters.

Contributors

Artist: Tim (William Timyn)
Narrator: Sylvia Peters

: Children's Television: Queen's Champion: 4: The Rescue

Loyalty and Treason on the Eve of the Armada
A serial in eight episodes written and produced by Shaun Sutton.
(A recording of the broadcast on August 10. 1958)

Contributors

Writer/producer: Shaun Sutton
Fights arranged by: Terry Baker
Film cameraman: Leonard Newson
Film editor: Valerie Best
Designer: Eileen Diss

: Children's Television: Summer Sport: 1: Swimming

A series of programmes bringing expert coaching advice on a different sport each fortnight.
Introduced by Bill Latto.

Contributors

Presenter: Bill Latto
Presented by: Graham Gauld

: News Headlines; Sports News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Gardening Club

Introduced by Percy Thrower with seasonal work in garden and greenhouse.
Sweet Peas
Gordon Smart, President of the Scottish National Sweet Pea Society shows
Training methods; Top-dressing fertilisers; Bowl arrangements
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Item presenter (Sweet Peas): Gordon Smart
Presented by: Paul Morby

: Monday to Friday: This is Friday

A magazine programme introduced by Charles Richardson, Roger Moffat with today:
Robert Reid, Ann Griffiths, The Michael Sammes Singers, Peter Jackson.

Contributors

Presenter: Charles Richardson
Presenter: Roger Moffat
Reporter: Robert Reid
Performer: Ann Griffiths
Singers: The Michael Sammes Singers
Performer: Peter Jackson
Producer: Christopher Doll

: News Summary

and Cricket: close of play scores

: The Adventures of Brigadier Wellington-Bull: 1: A Fruitful Business


Written by Austin Melford.
[Starring] Alexander Gauge

Contributors

Writer: Austin Melford
Theme music composed by: Russ Conway
Settings: Norman James
Producer: Ronald Marsh
Brig Garnet Wellington-Bull: Alexander Gauge
Jane, his daughter: Valerie Singleton
Capt 'Sooty' Pilkington: Donald Hewlett
A War Office secretary: Margo Mayne
Hubert Barclay: Richard Waring
Fred Coutts: William Kendall
Lucille Laverne: Vera Day
General Ormby-Smith: James Raglan
Lady Emily Farthinghoe: Anita Sharp Bolster
Other parts played by: Nicholas Shiafkalis
Other parts played by: John Scott-Martin
Other parts played by: John H. Moore

: The Perry Como Show

In tonight's recording Perry Como welcomes Guest stars and The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra, The Ray Charles Singers, The Louis Da Pron Dancers.

Contributors

Presenter/singer: Perry Como
Musicians: The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Singers: The Ray Charles Singers
Dancers: The Louis Da Pron Dancers
Producer for NBC: Clark Jones
Writer: Goodman Ace
Writer: Morton Green
Writer: George Foster
Writer: Jay Burton
Film editor: Sheila S. Tomlinson
Edited for BBC television by: Philip Barker

: Frontier: A Somewhere Voice

A film series of true stories of the American West.

Brothers Lou and Jim Elliot are close friends until they both fall in love with the same woman.

: Adventure with Hans and Lotte Hass: 6: Underwater Quiz

A series of seven programmes.

Hans and Lotte Hass invite you to guess the identity of three extraordinary creatures which they photograph beneath their ship while it lies at anchor during the rainy season off the Nicobar Islands.
The series directed by Hans Hass and produced by Nicholas Crocker

Contributors

Presenter/Film cameraman/director: Hans Hass
Presenter: Lotte Hass Film editor: Paul Khan
Producer: Nicholas Crocker

: Hilda Lessways: Episode 5

A serial in six parts.
Based on 'Clayhanger' and 'Hilda Lessways' by Arnold Bennett.
Dramatised by Michael Voysey.

Starring Judi Dench
with Brian Smith, Violet Carson
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Writer: Arnold Bennett
Dramatised by: Michael Voysey
Producer: Peter Dews
Designer: Margaret Peacock
Maggie Clayhanger: Eileen Atkins
Edwin Clayhanger: Brian Smith
Auntie Hamps: Violet Carson
Janet Orgreave: Miranda Connell
Janet's nephew: Michael Hammond
Nancy: Rhoda Green
Stifford: Frank Windsor
Hall porter: Esmond Webb
Hilda Lessways: Judi Dench
Broker's man: John Rudman
Charlie Orgreave: David Wehr
First dandy: Ralph Hallett
Second dandy: Clifford Rose
Waiter: Robin Parkinson
Page boy: Terry Raven

: News

: Who Goes Home?

The week's business in Parliament is over. Tonight two M.P.s face a group of their constituents in a hotel in Blackpool.
Julian Amery, M.P. Member (Conservative) for Preston, North and Barbara Castle, M.P., Member (Labour) for Blackburn.
In the chair, Robert Carvel who calls for questions from the floor.

Contributors

Panellist: Julian Amery
Panellist: Barbara Castle
Chairman: Robert Carvel
Presented by: Stanley Hyland

: Wells Fargo: The Newspaper

The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
[Starring] Dale Robertson

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: News Summary

followed by Weather and Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel