• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Science and Life: Transport and Communications: 2 - The Age of Steam

When the first steam carriages appeared on the roads, the owners of stage coaches reacted violently. The steam road carriage was forced to pay a heavy toll and had to be preceded by a man carrying a red flag.
But the steam railway locomotive caught the public imagination in 1829 when Stephenson's Rocket won a competition with three other steam locomotives. The Railway Age had begun.
Introduced by Arthur Garratt.

Contributors

Presenter: Arthur Garratt
Illustrator: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Donald Grattan

: The State Visit of His Imperial Majesty The Shah of Persia

See top of the column and page 3

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.

: For the Schools: A Tale of Two Cities: 3 - The Gathering Storm

by Charles Dickens.
Adapted in eight parts by John Keir Cross.
[Starring] Mervyn Johns and Peter Wyngarde

Contributors

Author: Charles Dickens
Adapter: John Keir Cross
Producer: Kevin Sheldon
Designer: Gordon Roland
Sydney Carton: Peter Wyngard
Miss Pross: Joan Ingram
Mr Lorry: Mervyn Johns
Dr Manette: Fred Fairclough
Lucie Manette: Wendy Hutchinson
Charles Darnay: Edward de Souza
Marquis St Evremonde: Heron Carvic
Gabelle his servant: Harry Moore
A man named Jacques: Julian Orchard

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the Very Young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Mainly for Women

Dress Sense Competition: Regional Final - No. 3
from Bristol
Judged by: Michael Sherard, Alison Settle, Dorothy Crabbe
With Doreen Stephens, Editor, Women's Programmes in the chair.
Introduced by Tom Salmon.

3.20 Children's Spring
An extract from a film showing children in the mountains in Czechoslovakia.

3.30 Dress Sense Competition West Regional Result

Contributors

Judge (Dress Sense Competition): Michael Sherard
Judge (Dress Sense Competition): Alison Settle
Judge (Dress Sense Competition): Dorothy Crabbe
Chairman (Dress Sense Competition): Doreen Stephens
Presenter (Dress Sense Competition): Tom Salmon
Director (Dress Sense Competition): Paul Bonner

: Children's Television presents: Bengo

The adventures of a Boxer puppy.
Drawn by Tim and told by Sylvia Peters.

Contributors

Artist: Tim (William Timyn)
Narrator: Sylvia Peters

: Children's Television: Railway Roundabout

A magazine programme for railway enthusiasts with John Adams and Patrick Whitehouse who devised and filmed the series.
Introduced by Bill Hartley.
This month's edition includes:
Can You Guess?; A Worcestershire Branch Line; Come with us on 'The Elizabethan'; Spotters' Notebook
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Deviser/filmed by: John Adams
Deviser/filmed by: Patrick Whitehouse
Presenter: Bill Hartley
Producer: Peggy Bacon

: Children's Television: The Petrified Princess

A Marionette Operetta by Richard Arnell.
Music played by The Virtuoso Ensemble
Conducted by the composer
Piano, Tom McCall

Contributors

Composer: Richard Arnell
Words by: Bryan Guinness
Singers and Puppet-players: Dorothy Dorow
Singers and Puppet-players: Trevor Anthony
Singers and Puppet-players: Raimund Herincx
Singers and Puppet-players: Howard Davies
Singers and Puppet-players: Barbara Howitt
Singers and Puppet-players: Roy Skelton
Singers and Puppet-players: Audrey Atterbury.
Singers and Puppet-players: John Hardwick
Singers and Puppet-players: Bob Bura
Singers and Puppet-players: James Beattie
Musicians: The Virtuoso Ensemble
Pianist: Tom McCall
Settings and costumes: Andrew Brownfoot
Musical adviser: John Hunter-Blair
Puppets and production: Gordon Murray

: News Headlines; Sports News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Short Cuts

A weekly 'Do It Yourself' programme with Barry Bucknell.
Making and repairing garden furniture

Contributors

Presenter: Barry Bucknell
Producer: John Furness

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport-Music-People
Cinema-Theatre-Argument
With Derek Hart and, this week, Noel Harrison.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Singer: Noel Harrison
Producer: Alasdair Milne

: News Summary

Cricket: close of play scores

: Charlie Drake: Treble

Written by Dave Freeman and Charlie Drake.
Introduced by Charles O'Casey Drake.
The Moon and Fourpence
A tale of a young man's frustrated ambitions.
(Mens sana in corpore sano)
War or Peace
Enough has been written on this subject already. This will positively be the last word.
The Little Picture-Hanger
To hang a picture or not to hang a picture, That is the question.

Contributors

Comedian: Charlie Drake
Writer: Dave Freeman
Writer: Charlie Drake
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Producer: Ernest Maxin

: On the Spot: The Final Round

with BBC Outside Broadcast cameras for the final public hearing of Get Ahead
A competition organised by the News Chronicle which offers £7,500 in prize money.

The four finalists are 'On The Spot' for the last time to prove their claims to the top prize of £5,000.
The Judges: Lady Barnett, Sir Miles Thomas, Sir Harry Pilkington, Ron Smith
Chairman of Judges, John Coope
Introduced by Peter West.
From the Carlton Rooms, Maida Vale, London

Contributors

Judge: Lady Barnett
Judge: Sir Miles Thomas
Judge: Sir Harry Pilkington
Judge: Ron Smith
Chairman of Judges: John Coope
Presenter: Peter West
Presented for television by: Humphrey Fisher

: Five-a-Side Football: 1959 London Championship

BBC Outside Broadcast cameras go to Wembley Empire Pool for part of the Five-a-Side Championship.
Organised by the Central Council of Physical Recreation in conjunction with the Evening Standard

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television presentation: Dennis Monger

: News

: World Theatre presents Julius Caesar

ERIC PORTER , MICHAEL GOUGH
WILLIAM SYLVESTER with Daphne Slater , Valerie White
Robert Perceval in •JULIUS CAESAR ' by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Edited for television and produced by Stuart Burge scene:
During a great part of the play at Rome. Afterwards at Sardis and near Philippi.
Designer, Barry Learoyd

Contributors

Unknown: Eric Porter
Unknown: Michael Gough
Unknown: William Sylvester
Unknown: Daphne Slater
Unknown: Valerie White
Unknown: Robert Perceval
Unknown: Julius Caesar
Unknown: William Shakespeare
Produced By: Stuart Burge
Designer: Barry Learoyd
Flavius: Rocer Gage
Marullus: Richard Warner
First Commoner: Ralph Ball
Cobbler: Charles Rea
Julius Caesar: Robert Perceval
Calpurnia wife to Julius Caesar: Valerie White
Triumvirs after the death of Julius Octavius Caesar: Jeremy Burnham
Antony: William Sylvester
Lepidus: Kevin Stoney
Soothsayer: Wilfrid Brambell
Conspirators against Julius Caesar:Brutus: Eric Porter
Cassius: Michael Gough
Casca: John Moffatt
Trebonius: John Ringhan
Ligarius: David Grahms
Decius Brutus: John Kidd
Metellus Cimber: John Wentworth
Cinna: Paul Lee
Cicero: Michael Hitchman
Popilius Lena: Graham Leaman
Portia, wife to Brutus: Daphne Slater
Servant to Julius Caesar: Cavan Malome
Servant to Octavius Caesar: Richard Carpenter
Citizens .: Gertan Klauber
Citizens .: Raymond Adamson
Citizens .: Ralph Ball
Citizens .: George Eugenion
Citizens .: Anna Wing
Citizens .: Madge Brindley
Cinna, the poet: Richard Goolden
Messenger: Jon Laurimore
Officers of Brutus and Cassius: Titinius: Edward Woodward
Messala: Ernest Hart
Volumnius: Brian Spink
Servants to Brutus: Lucius: Leonard Cracknell
Varro: William Lyon Brown
Claudius: Ronald Scott Dodd
Strato: Sean Lynch
Pindarus, servant to Cassius: Neville Becker

: News Summary

followed by Weather and Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel