• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Mammals in Britain: 3: Squirrels

by Maxwell Knight.

Contributors

Presenter: Maxwell Knight
Producer: Eric Simms

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.

: For the Schools: Using Our Eyes: Making and Shaping: Metal

Introduced by John Berger.
The programme shows some of the skills needed in forging, casting, and welding.

Contributors

Presenter: John Berger
Presented by: Margaret Ross Williamson

: Racing at Kempton Park

3.0 The Easter Hero Handicap Steeplechase

3.30 The Weybridge Novices Steeplechase

4.0 The Middlesex Novices Hurdle Division 1

Peter Bromley identifies the horses and jockeys in the Paddock before each race.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Paddock commentator: Peter BromleyPresentation: Dennis Monger

: Children's Television presents: Tumbarumba

Shirley Abicair who tells a story of Tumbarumba.

Contributors

Storyteller: Shirley Abicair
Presented by: John Hunter Blair

: Children's Television: The Black Arrow: 5: With the Enemy

by R. L. Stevenson.
Adapted by John Blatchley in six episodes.

Contributors

Author: R. L. Stevenson
Adapter: John Blatchley
Producer: Naomi Capon
Fights arranged by: Patrick Crean
Designer: Frederick Knapman
Lawless: Patrick Wymark
Richard Shelton: Patrick Blackwell
Greensheve: Ivor Salter
Sir Daniel Brackley: Barry Letts
Bennett Hatch: Alan Dobie
Martin: William Peacock
Abbott: Richard Carpenter
Lord Foxham: Michael Meacham
Hugh: Colin Douglas
Goody Hatch: Joyce Marlow
Lord Shoreby: Timothy Bateson
Sir Oliver Oates: Peter Sallis
Rutter: Colin Jeavons
Clipsby: Alan Edwards
Ellis Duckworth: Patrick Crean
Joanna Sedley: Ann Dickins
Lord Risingham: Laurence Hardy
First soldier: Michael Partridge
Second soldier: Laurence Parker

: Children's Television: For Deaf Children: Variety

Ram Das (Magician) and Kim, Sandy Sandford, Phil Darbin and Wendy, Stephen Skoyles draws the pictures.

Contributors

Magician: Ram Das (and Kim)
Entertainer: Sandy Sandford
Entertainers: Phil Darbin and Wendy
Pictures: Stephen Skoyles

: News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions

(On transmitters serving the areas)
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Gardening Club: The Gardener and his Soil

Percy Thrower introduces E. N. Willes, Horticultural Adviser, Birmingham, Allotments Department and Cliff Lewis, a horticulturist from Worcestershire.
Textures-drainage-humus
Winter digging and weathering
Improving the 'impossible' soil
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: E. N. Willes
Guest: Cliff Lewis
Presented by: Paul Morby

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema - Theatre - Argument
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith and this week, Cy Grant and Noel Harrison

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Singer/guitarist: Cy Grant
Singer: Noel Harrison
Producer: Donald Baverstock

: News Summary

: Hancock's Half-Hour

Written by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
[Starring] Tony Hancock
Featuring Sidney James with Arthur Mullard, Dennis Chinnery, John Vyvyan, Laurie Webb, Ann Marryott.

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Incidental music composed and Orchestra conducted by: Wally Stott
Producer: Duncan Wood
Anthony Aloysius Hancock: Tony Hancock
Sidney Balmoral James: Sidney James
Husband: Arthur Mullard
Lieutenant: Dennis Chinnery
2nd Soldier: John Vyvyan
3rd Soldier: Laurie Webb
Nurse: Ann Marryott

: The Perry Como Show

In tonight's recording Perry Como welcomes Guest stars and The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra, The Ray Charles Singers, The Louis Da Pron Dancers.
Written by Goodman Ace, Morton Green and George Foster and Jay Burton.

Contributors

Presenter/singer: Perry Como
Musicians: The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Singers: The Ray Charles Singers
Dancers: The Louis Da Pron Dancers
Producer for NBC: Clark Jones
Writer: Goodman Ace
Writer: Morton Green
Writer: George Foster
Writer: Jay Burton
Edited for BBC television by: Philip Barker
Film editor: Richard Barclay

: Hall of Fame

Raymond Glendenning introduces Hall of Fame
The Sportsview Unit recalls the world's greatest sports stars in action.
Tonight: Max Baer
Champion and playboy Max Baer wins the World Heavyweight crown after one of the most fantastic fights of all time.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Glendenning
Subject/boxer: Max Baer
Edited and written by: Leslie Kettley
Presented by: Tom Millett

: Buried Treasure: To Sea in the Stone Age

Some four thousand five hundred yean ago a new people reached the British Isles. How they crossed the sea no one knows. This programme is an account of an experimental sea voyage la an Irish curragh, the modern descendant of a Stone Age skin boat, to study the conditions the invaders may have faced.

Contributors

Cameraman: John McGlashan
Editor: Leslie Robertson
Commentator and producer : Paul Johnstone

: The Last Chronicle of Barset: 1: How Did He Get It?

by Anthony Trollope.
Adapted for television in six parts by Peter Black.
The action starts late in 1866 and takes place in Barsetshire - at Silverbridge, Barchester, Plumstead Episcopi, and Hogglestock.

Contributors

Author: Anthony Trollope
Adapted by: Peter Black
Designer: Richard Wilmot
Producer: Stephen Harrison
Mr Walker: Wensley Pithey
Clerk to the Magistrates: Philip Holles
Lord Lufton: Peter Hammond
Archdeacon Grantly: Clive Morton
Dr Tempest: Owen Berry
Constable: Peter Bowles
Mr Crawley: Hugh Burden
Mrs Crawley: Maureen Pryor
Henry Grantty: Bernard Brown
Mr Thumble: Peter Copley
Mr Fletcher: Edgar K. Bruce
Mr Soames: Stanley van Beers
Grace Crawley: Pamela Buck
Mr Robarts: John Arnatt
Dan Morris: Meadows White
Dr Proudie, Bishop of Barchester: Redmond Phillips
Mrs Proudle: Beryl Measor
Mr Harding: Maurice Colbourne
Mrs Grantly: Frances Rows
Davis, butler at the Grantlys: Walter Horsbrugh
Miss Prettyman: Totti Truman Taylor
Miss Anne Prettyman: June Ellis

: News

: Who Goes Home?

This week's business in Parliament is over. Tonight two M.P.s face a group of their constituents in the Territorial Army Drill Hall in Titchfield, Hants.
Brigadier Terence Clarke C.B.E., M.P., Member (Conservative) for Portsmouth, West, Horace King, Ph.D., M.P. Member (Labour) for Southampton, Itchen.
In the chair, John Beavan who calls for questions from the floor.

Contributors

Panellist: Brigadier Terence Clarke
Panellist: Horace King
Chairman: John Beavan
Director: John Fearon
Producer: John Grist

: Trinidad Comes to Town

West Indians stage a Caribbean Carnival in London, with singers, dancers, and bands, to celebrate their annual Trinidad Fete.
In St. Pancras Town Hall

Contributors

The Carnival arranged by: Edric Connor
Commentator: Geoffrey Wheeler
Outside Broadcast cameras directed by: Derek Burrell-Davis

: News Summary

followed by Weather and Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel