• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a chyfle i gwrdd & rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

: Snooker: The News of the World Tournament: Joe Davis v. John Pulman

in the last match of this American-style tournament.
From Houldsworth Hall, Manchester.

Contributors

Snooker player: Joe Davis
Snooker player: John Pulman
Commentator: Sidney Smith
Presented for television by: Ray Lakeland

: International Rugby Union Football: The Calcutta Cup: Scotland v. England

The whole of the match from the Murrayfield Ground, Edinburgh by courtesy of the Scottish Rugby Union.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Leslie Kettley
Presented for television by: James Buchan

: Movie Museum presents: Peck's Bad Boy

[Starring] Jackie Coogan
The last episode of the Hollywood comedy classic, made in 1921, featuring one of the greatest child stars of all time.

Contributors

Henry Peck: Jackie Coogan

: Children's Television presents: The Lone Ranger: Don Pedro O'Sullivan

The Lone Ranger faces a firing squad, jumps a stage coach, and rescues a Mexican patriot at pistol point in this exciting story of rebellion and hairbreadth escapes on the borders of Mexico.

Contributors

The Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: Children's Television: Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School: Beastly for Bunter

Written by Frank Richards.
[Starring] Gerald Campion

Contributors

Writer: Frank Richards
Producer: Pharic MacLaren
Billy Bunter: Gerald Campion
Bob Cherry: Keith Faulkner
Harry Wharton: Anthony Valentine
Frank Nugent: Lawrence Harrington
Johnny Bull: David Coots
Hurree Singh: James Doran
Lord Mauleverer: Glyn Dearman
Mr Quelch: Kynaston Reeves
Tramp: Ivan Owen

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Association Football
Rugby Union-Racing
This afternoon's results by Leonard Martin.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reader: Leonard Martin

: Six-Five Special

from Paris
Josephine Douglas and Pete Murray aided and abetted by Mike and Bernie Winters introduce the show from the Caveau de la Huchette on the Left Bank featuring
Stephane Grappelly, The Blue Stars, Art Simmons, Marie Velesco, Maxim Saury, Mac' Ac and stars of the Paris Jazz Scene
Produced by Duncan Wood and Dennis Main Wilson in collaboration with Radiodiffusion-Télévision Francaise

Contributors

Presenter: Josephine Douglas
Presenter: Pete Murray
Comedian: Mike Winters
Comedian: Bernie Winters
Violinist: Stephane Grappelly
Group: The Blue Stars
Pianist: Art Simmons
Performer: Marie Velesco
Musician: Maxim Saury
Performer: Mac' Ac
Producer: Duncan Wood
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson

: Wells Fargo

[Starring] Dale Robertson
The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: News Summary

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Cats and the Fiddles

Some stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.
[Starring] Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Script associate: Rex Edwards
Designer: Richard Wilmot
Production: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson
Andy Crawford, C.I.D.: Peter Byrne
Billy McGee: David Hemmings
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
P.C. Bob Penney: Anthony Parker
Sgt Grace Millard: Moira Mannion
Larry: John Stirling
Mrs Phelps: Barbara Couper
Barnes: Frank Hickey

: The Ted Ray Show

starring Ted Ray.
Ted's guests tonight:
Lenny the Lion with Terry Hall
Margo Henderson (Scotland's new comedy star)
John Cairney and Sammy San (New recording stars)
Ronald Chesney (Harmonica virtuoso)
Also gumming up the works is that interfering brother-in-law Kenneth Connor and Diane Hart, Warren Mitchell, Patricia Hayes, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes

Contributors

Presenter/comedian: Ted Ray
Ventriloquist: Terry Hall
Comedienne: Margo Henderson
Singer: John Cairney
Singer: Sammy San
Harmonicist: Ronald Chesney
Brother-in-law: Kenneth Connor
[Actress]: Diane Hart
[Actor]: Warren Mitchell
[Actress]: Patricia Hayes
Dancers: The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Script: Sid Colin
Script: Talbot Rothwell
Script: George Wadmore
Dance sequences produced by: Leslie Roberts
Orchestra directed by: Eric Robinson
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Producer: George Inns

: Saturday Playhouse presents: Design for Murder

by Alex Atkinson.
[Starring] Dennis Price, Maxine Audley, Patrick Allen with Andre van Gyseghem

The setting is an empty theatre to which the principals concerned in a forthcoming production have come for an informal discussion of the sets, the costumes, and the script. But one of them, Elizabeth Carr, brings with her a letter she has received, threatening her life, and warning her that she will not leave the party alive. Since only the seven people present knew about the party in the first place, one of them must have been responsible for writing the letter. But even with only six possibles to choose from-all of whom come under suspicion during the course of the evening-viewers will be hard put to it to spot the guilty one until the very last, for although there is indeed a murder, the 'design' of the title is both clever and intricate. R.A.

Contributors

Writer: Alex Atkinson
Producer: Michael Elliott
Designer: Stephen Bundy
Tony Wallace: Alan Dobie
Det Insp Hughes: Patrick Allen
Elizabeth Carr: Maxine Audley
Philip Benson: Andre van Gyseghem
Milly Egerton: Totti Truman Taylor
Rex Berkely: Dennis Price
Delia Mitchell: Fenella Fielding
John Wade: Jeremy Geidt
Det Sgt Appleby: Harold G. Robert

: Sports Special

See above

: News

: War in the Air: 11: Facing New Weapons

A series of thirteen BBC television films telling the story of air power between 1935 and 1946.

An account of Allied air operations in Western Europe in the face of German
V1 and V2 attacks.
Written and produced by John Elliot.
This series of films made by the BBC Film Unit and originally shown in 1954, is being repeated every Saturday night.

Contributors

Service Adviser: Sir Philip Joubert, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Narrator: Robert Harris
Other voices: Stanley Maxted
Other voices: Stuart Hibberd
Other voices: John Snagge
Other voices: Frederick Grisewood
Writer/producer: John Elliot
Series directed by: Philip Dorte








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel