• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion

: Lawn Tennis: Junior Covered Court Championships of Great Britain

Outside Broadcast cameras at the Queen's Club, London, cover the final stages of the Boys' Singles.

Contributors

Commentator: Dan Maskell
Commentator: Michael Henderson

: Rugby Union Football: Wales v. Australia

From Cardiff Arms Park.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: G. V. Wynne-Jones
Presented for television by: Dafydd Gruffydd

: Lawn Tennis: Junior Covered Court Championships of Great Britain

A further visit to the Queen's Club, London, for the Boys' Doubles Final.

: Children's Television presents: Whirlybirds: Rip Tide

A 'Whirlybird' helicopter pilot has lost his nerve after an accident; he gives up his career in the air and forbids his son to go anywhere near the helicopters. One day the boy and his friend are fishing from a dinghy when they are caught by the tide and swept out to sea...

Contributors

P. T. Moore: Craig Hill
Chuck Martin: Kenneth Tobey

: Children's Television: The Thompson Family: 7: Grandmother

A serial by Noel Streatfeild.

Contributors

Writer: Noel Streatfeild
Producer: Dorothea Brooking
Film sequences under the direction of: Leonard Newson
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
John Thompson: John Paul
Elizabeth Thompson: Marion Jennings
Susan: Diana Beevers
Andrew: Nigel Lambert
Caroline: Sandra Michaels
Mr Thompson, Snr: Charles Carson
Sarah: Elsie Arnold
Leonard: Roger Kemp
Mrs Fellows: Mary Hignett
Guy James: Cavan Kendall
Rag and Bone man: Wilfred Brambell

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Association Football
Rugby Union-Racing
This afternoon's results by Leonard Martin
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Results reader: Leonard Martin

: Six-Five Special

Josephine Douglas and Pete Murray introduce among others: Johnny Dankworth and his Orchestra, Rosemary Squires, The Five Dallas Boys, The Worried Men, Johnny Worth, The Downbeaters, Freddie Mills, Don Lang and his Frantic Five.

Contributors

Presenter: Josephine Douglas
Presenter: Pete Murray
Musicians: Johnny Dankworth and his Orchestra
Singer: Rosemary Squires
Singers: The Five Dallas Boys
Musicians: The Worried Men
Singer: Johnny Worth
Musicians: The Downbeaters
Presenter (sport): Freddie Mills
Musicians: Don Lang and his Frantic Five
Script: Trevor Peacock
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson

: Wells Fargo: Hide Jumpers

The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
[Starring] Dale Robertson

Jim Hardie, special investigator, tackles a dangerous gang of rustlers in Kansas.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: News Summary

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Lady in Red

Stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.
[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Script associate: Rex Edwards
Designer: Richard Henry
Producer: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
Gerald Drake: Graham Crowden
P.C. Bob Penney: Anthony Parker
Mrs Eaves: Winifred Hindle
Detective Inspector Cherry: Robert Cawdron
Andy Crawford, C.I.D.: Peter Byrne
Sgt Grace Millard: Moira Mannion
Dolly Delany: Daphne Maddox
Maisie Drew: Pearl Winkworth
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson
Mr James: Howell Davies

: The World Our Stage

'The Curtain's Rising'
Written by Alan Melville and Arthur Wilkinson
Pantomime featuring
Richard Hearne Gwen Cherrell as Widow Twankey as Aladdin
Dave O'Gorman Ronnie Collis as Ebenezer as Wishey-Washey
From Prince Littter's 'Aladdin' at the Hippodrome, Bristol
Night Club
Carole Carr sings an introduction to
' LA C'ANNE A SUCRE ' featuring
Robert Movounzy
Ceyro
Clemandore
The ' Doudou * Girls
A direct transmission from
' La Canne a Sucre ' in Paris
STAR THEATRE
Tony Britton in * The Decoration by Guy DE MAUPASSANT
Adapted by Michael Bond
SLAPSTICK
Cyril Fletcher Ian Francis as the Queen as the King
From ' The Sleeping Beauty ' at the New Theatre, Northampton
THE MUSIC MAKER
Marcel Cornells from Belgium
TOAST OF EUROPE
Henri Salvador sings from France
A FINALE THAT IS ENGLISH sung by Vanessa Lee with Eric Robinson conducting the Concert Orchestra
Designer, Stephen Taylor
The excerpt from 'Aladdin' produced by Herbert Darsey and presented for television by John Fearon: 'La Canne d Sucre' arranged by Alan Adair; the excerpt from 'The Sleeping Beauty' produced by Cyril Fletcher and presented for television by John McGonagle.
Produced by FRANCIS ESSEX

Contributors

Written By: Alan Melville
Unknown: Arthur Wilkinson
Unknown: Carole Carr
Unknown: Robert Movounzy
Unknown: Tony Britton
Adapted By: Michael Bond
Unknown: Marcel Cornells
Unknown: Henri Salvador
Sung By: Vanessa Lee
Unknown: Eric Robinson
Designer: Stephen Taylor
Produced By: Herbert Darsey
Unknown: John Fearon
Arranged By: Alan Adair
Duced By: Cyril Fletcher
Television By: John McGonagle.
Produced By: Francis Essex

: Saturday Playhouse presents: The Man Upstairs

A play of suspense by Patrick Hamilton.
[Starring] Emrys Jones, Rupert Davies, Olga Lindo
The action takes place on a December night in George Longford's flat in the house of Sir Charles Waterbury in London.

Contributors

Writer: Patrick Hamilton Producer: Stephen Harrison
Designer: Eileen Diss
George Longford: Emrys Jones
Mrs Perrin: Vi Stevens
Cyrus Armstrong: Rupert Davies
Mrs Armstrong: Olga Lindo
Sir Charles Waterbury: Bryan Coleman
Detective: Keith Grieve
Policeman: Burnell Tucker

: Sports Special

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Editor: Paul Fox
Editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: Tom Millett

: Sport in the West

(Rowridge only)

: News Summary

: War in the Air: 1: The Fated Sky

A series of thirteen films telling the story of air power during the years 1935-1946 and how it brought about the defeat of the Axis Powers in the greatest conflict history has known.

This film covers events in Europe between 1935 and 1940.

Written and produced by John Elliot

This series of films, made by the BBC Film Unit and originally shown in 1954, is being repeated every Saturday evening.

Contributors

Service Adviser: Air Chief Marshal Sir Philip Joubert, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Narrator: Robert Harris
Writer/producer: John Elliot
Series directed by: Philip Dorte








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel