• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the Very Young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your children and invites them to join in songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Mainly for Women

Family Affairs: Health and the Family: 7: Infectious Diseases
Isobel Barnett consults a general practitioner about the common infectious diseases of childhood.
A Health Visitor demonstrates practical points in nursing.

3.15 Keep Fit
with Eileen Fowler.
From the BBC's Midland television studios

Contributors

Presenter (Family Affairs): Isobel Barnett
Producer (Family Affairs): Beryl Radley
Exerciser (Keep Fit): Eileen Fowler
Arranged by (Keep Fit): Ann Shead
Presented by (Keep Fit): Desmond O'Leary

: Children's Television presents: Onion Boys: Episode 1

An adventure serial in six episodes written by Mary Dunn.

Contributors

Writer: Mary Dunn
Producer: Barbara Hammond
Film cameraman: Leonard Newson
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Austen Spriggs
The Cure: John Dearth
The Sacristan, Antoine: Andreas Malandrinos
Michel Tregan: Gerald C. Lawson
Officer of the French Revolutionary Forces: Roy Dotrice
Revolutionary soldier: Adrian Stanley
Revolutionary soldier: James McLoughlin
Madame Rozay: Shirley Cooklin
Pierre Rozay: Yves Ratier
The Fisherman: Patrick Milner
Monsieur Rozay: Gareth Jones
Raymon: Barry Barnett
Kergonet: John Barrie

: Children's Television: This Year

Can you remember what happened in 1957?
Compiled by the BBC Children's Television Film Unit

: News Headlines

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland and the English Regions
News for Wales: 6.15-6.20

: The O. Henry Playhouse: Reformation of Calliope

Thomas Mitchell plays the part of the famous American author in the film series based on his short stories.

Ernest Borgnine, playing the sheriff of a mid-western town, fights for law and order by forbidding the carrying of guns. What happens is shown in this film.

Contributors

O. Henry: Thomas Mitchell
[Actor]: Ernest Borgnine

: Tonight

Look around on New Year's Eve with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema - Theatre - Travel
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith and this week, Rory McEwen

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Singer: Rory McEwen
Producer: Donald Baverstock

: News Summary

: The Billy Cotton Band Show

Billy Cotton calls 'Wakey, Wakey!' In a special New Year's Eve edition of The Billy Cotton Band Show
with Alan Breeze and Kathie Kay.
Also involved
The Highlights, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes and a guest star from the world of entertainment.

Contributors

Presenter/conductor: Billy Cotton
Musicians: The Billy Cotton Band Singer: Alan Breeze
Singer: Kathie Kay
Singers: The Highlights
Dancers: The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Scriptwriter: Jimmy Grafton
Choreographer/associate producer: Leslie Roberts
Production: Bill Cotton Jnr

: Theatre Flash: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Direct from the stage of the Old Vic Theatre with Frankie Howerd as Bottom, Joyce Redman as Titania, Paul Daneman as Quince in Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.

Contributors

Director: Michael Benthall
Presented for television by: Derek Burrell-Davis
Bottom: Frankie Howerd
Quince: Paul Daneman
Snug: James Culliford
Snout: Derek Francis
Flute: Ronald Fraser
Starveling: Daniel Thorndike
Titania: Joyce Redman
Puck: Keith Taylor
Cobweb: Gillian Bosworth
Mustardseed: Valerie Gibson
Moth: Stella Orton
Peaseblossom: Bridget Wood
First fairy: Judi Dench
Second fairy: Juliet Cooke
Third fairy: Nancy Kwan
Fourth fairy: Jean Atkinson

: Flight of the Dove

by Donald Wilson.
[Starring] Leo McKern, John Welsh, Leonard Sachs with Billie Whitelaw, Julia Arnall
The action of the play takes place between Northern Italy and France on New Year's Eve.

Contributors

Writer: Donald Wilson
Producer: Andrew Osborn
Designer: Roy Oxley
Henry Whittaker: Leonard Sachs
Sir David Anderson: John Welsh
Joe Stringer: Leo McKern
A woman: Julia Arnall
Pilot: Robert Rietty
Tony Graham: Terence Alexander
Maxine Hart: Billie Whitelaw
Airport Official: Neville Becker
Also taking part: Michael Argy
Also taking part: Jackie Bellhouse
Also taking part: David Grahame
Also taking part: Randal Kinkead
Also taking part: Anita Lorraine
Also taking part: Harold G. Robert
Also taking part: Michael Seaver
Also taking part: Ann Taylor
Also taking part: Peter Roy Taylor
Also taking part: Malcolm Watson
Also taking part: Theodore Wilhelm

: Eurovision presents: Pictures in the Sky

For the first time in history, ten countries join together on New Year's Eve to entertain viewers throughout Europe.

From Denmark: New Year Gaiety
Concerto for Violin and Dancers featuring Wandy Tworek with the Royal Danish Ballet.
•

From Austria: The Blue Danube
Robert Stolz conducts the Orchestra, State Opera Ballet and Mozart Boys Choir.
•
From Italy
Maria Meneghini-Callas accompanied by the Radiotelevisione Italiana
Rome Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conducted by Mario Rossi
•
From France: Pictures from the Louvre
featuring Yvette Chauvire, Marcel Marceau and Les Freres Jacques.
•
From Luxembourg: La Patineuse et le Douanier
(The Skater and the Customs Officer)
A short play featuring Nicole Favart and Charles Nugues.
Written by Jacques Tournier.
•

From Holland: Chambre Séparpée
A parody on the silent movies of 1912 featuring Conny Stuart and Albert Mol with Harry de Groot at the piano.
•
From Belgium: Tap-Toe
featuring the Marino Marigny Quartet.
•
From Switzerland: Ice Show
in the Swiss Alps on a lake near Grindelwald.
Featuring The Basler Ice Follies with Peter Moser.
•

From Germany: Music Miscellany
featuring Ria Urban, Fritz Shultz-Reichel, Paul Kuhn, The State Opera Dancers.
•
Great Britain: At Home
to the speakerines of Europe:
Janine Lambotte, Paula Semers, Irene Koss, Marisa Borroni, Mireille de Lannoy, Heidi Abel, Karin Kraaykamp, Elisabeth Woska, Marianne Lecene, Helle Schmidt.

Introduced by Sylvia Peters.

Contributors

Violinist (From Denmark: New York Gaiety): Wandy Tworek
Orchestra directed by (From Denmark: New York Gaiety): Hans Peder Ase
Choreography (From Denmark: New York Gaiety): Borge Ralov
Music (From Denmark: New York Gaiety): Knudåge Riisager
Director (From Denmark: New York Gaiety): Borge Ralov
Orchestra Conductor (From Austria: The Blue Danube): Robert Stolz
Singers (From Austria: The Blue Danube): Mozart Boys Choir
Director (From Austria: The Blue Danube): Hermann Lanske
Soprano (From Italy): Maria Meneghini-Callas
Orchestra (From Italy): The Radiotelevisione Italiana Rome Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by (From Italy): Mario Rossi
Director (From Italy): Stefano de Stefani
Dancer (From France: Pictures from the Louvre): Yvette Chauvire
Mime (From France: Pictures from the Louvre): Marcel Marceau
Singers (From France: Pictures from the Louvre): Les Freres Jacques
Director (From France: Pictures from the Louvre): Gilles Margaritis
[Actress] (From Luxembourg: La Patineuse et le Douanier): Nicole Favart
[Actor] (From Luxembourg: La Patineuse et le Douanier): Charles Nugues
Writer (From Luxembourg: La Patineuse et le Douanier: Jacques Tournier
Director (From Luxembourg: La Patineuse et le Douanier): Jacques-Gerard Cornu
[Actress] (From Holland: Chambre Séparpée): Conny Stuart
[Actor] (From Holland: Chambre Séparpée): Albert Mol
Pianist (From Holland: Chambre Séparpée): Harry de Groot
Director (From Holland: Chambre Séparpée): Walter van Der Kamp
Performers (From Belgium: Tap-Toe): The Marino Marigny Quartet
Director (From Belgium: Tap-Toe): Louis Boxun
Performers (From Switzerland: Ice Show): The Basler Ice Follies
Performer (From Switzerland: Ice Show): Peter Moser
Director (From Switzerland: Ice Show): Franco Marazzi
Soprano (From Germany: Music Miscellany): Ria Urban
Pianist (From Germany: Music Miscellany): Fritz Schultz-Reichel
Musician (From Germany: Music Miscellany): Paul Kuhn
Dancers (From Germany: Music Miscellany): The State Opera Dancers
Director (From Germany: Music Miscellany): Harald Vock
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Janine Lambotte
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Paula Semers
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Irene Koss
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Marisa Borroni
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Mireille de Lannoy
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Heidi Abel
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Karin Kraaykamp
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Elisabeth Woska
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Marianne Lecene
Speaker (Great Britain: At Home): Helle Schmidt
Presenter: Sylvia Peters
Director: Graeme Muir

: News

: This Was the Future

On the last evening of its anniversary year, the BBC Television Service looks back to the days when 'This Was the Future'
A film which recalls some of the highlights from twenty one years of Television programmes - entertainment, sport, and personalities from all walks of life, together with glimpses from the record of history between 1936 and this New Year's Eve.
The story is told by Robert Donat.

Contributors

Narrator: Robert Donat
Producer/editor: Geoffrey Baines

: Into 1958

The Bishop of Chichester Dr. George Bell talks from the new church of St. Richard,
Crawley New Town, Sussex and marks the beginning of the New Year.

Contributors

Speaker: Dr. George Bell

: Twelve-Five Special

Join the New Year celebrations in the restaurant overlooking the runway at London Airport with Josephine Douglas, Pete Murray and Freddie Mills introducing among others:
Don Lang and his Frantic Five, The Jazz Couriers
featuring Tubby Hayes and Ronnie Scott, Wee Willie Harris

Contributors

Presenter: Josephine Douglas
Presenter: Pete Murray
Presenter: Freddie Mills
Musicians: Don Lang and his Frantic Five
Musicians: The Jazz Couriers
Saxophonist: Tubby Hayes
Saxophonist: Ronnie Scott
Singer: Wee Willie Harris
Scriptwriter: Trevor Peacock
Producer: Jack Good
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Producer: Dennis Monger

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Sunday Post: The Rock 'n' Roll Years 13 September 2015








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel