• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: World Scout Jubilee Jamboree

(Scouts Own) attended by scouts from some of the eighty nations taking part in the Jamboree.
Conducted by The Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council, the Rev. E. Gwyn Evans.
Preacher: The Archbishop of York, The Most Rev. and Rt. Hon. A. M. Ramsey
From the arena of the Jamboree in Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield
The Service begins with the entry of the Flaps of the Nations, and the truly international character of this Act of Worship is emphasised by the Order of Service which is printed in three languages.
General Sir Rob Lockhart, Deputy Chief Scout and Jamboree Camp Chief, reads the Lesson and the Act of Dedication is led by Col. J. S. Wilson, Hon. President of the Boy Scouts International Committee.
Music by the Creswell Colliery Band
The scene described by the Rev. William Purcell.

Contributors

Conductor: Rev. E. Gwyn Evans
Preacher: Most Rev. and Rt. Hon. A. M. Ramsey
Reader: General Sir Rob Lockhart
Act of Dedication: Col. J. S. Wilson
Musicians: Creswell Colliery Band
Commentator: Rev. William Purcell

: Gardening Club

A weekly date with Percy Thrower and his gardening friends.
This week he advises on: Disbudding dahlias and outdoor flowering chrysanthemums; re-potting arum lilies.
His guest today is Arthur Billitt who helps to identify the various diseases and pests which may be attacking your garden produce at this time of the year.
He also pays a visit to Wisley, with BBC Midland Film Unit, where he is the guest of Frank Knight the Director of the Royal Horticultural Society's Gardens. They take you round the gardens and point out the various places that have been mentioned so often, and give some idea of the trials and research work in progress there at the moment.
Produced by John Farrington in the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Arthur Billitt
Guest: Frank Knight
Producer: John Farrington

: Concerto

Elise Cserfalvi (violin) plays Mendelssohn's Concerto in E minor with the London Symphony Orchestra.
(Leader, Hugh Maguire)
The programme also includes Weber's Overture: Der Freischutz.
Introduced and conducted by Trevor Harvey.

Contributors

Violinist: Elise Cserfalvi
Musicians: London Symphony Orchestra
Leader: Hugh Maguire
Presenter/conductor: Trevor Harvey
Presentation: Philip Bate

: The Brains Trust

meets every Sunday afternoon to answer questions sent by viewers.
The members this week are: James Fisher, Margaret Lane, Sir Ifor Evans, Sir Richard Acland, Bt.
Question-Master: Alan Melville
Questions should be addressed to: The Brains Trust, [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist: James Fisher
Panellist: Margaret Lane
Panellist: Sir Ifor Evans
Panellist: Sir Richard Acland
Question-Master: Alan Melville
Presented by: John Grist

: Children's Television presents: Circus Boy - Elmer the Aeronaut

Business is bad for Big Tim Champion and his circus. Elmer, a close friend of Corky's, has an idea which he hopes will be a star attraction for the show.
Unfortunately, Elmer's inventions are not always any too reliable...

: Children's Television: Bengo

The adventures of a Boxer puppy.
Drawn by Tim.

Contributors

Artist: Tim

: Children's Television: A Tale of Two Cities: 2: The Jackal

by Charles Dickens.
Made into a television serial play in eight parts by John Keir Cross and produced by Kevin Sheldon.
[Starring] Mervyn Johns and Peter Wyngarde

Contributors

Author: Charles Dickens
Adapted by: John Keir Cross
Producer: Kevin Sheldon
Designer: Gordon Roland
Jerry Cruncher: Ronald Radd
A man in the Court: Raymond Witch
Mr Lorry: Mervyn Johns
Charles Darnay: Edward de Souza
Sydney Carton: Peter Wyngarde
Dr Manette: Fred Fairclough
Lucie Manette: Wendy Hutchinson
Mr Stryver: Gareth Jones
John Barsad: Gordon Gostelow
The Marquis St Evremonde: Heron Carvic
Gabelle, the Marquis's servant: Harry Moore
Defarge: Keneth Thornton
A man named Jacques: Julian Orchard

: Meeting Point: The Problem is... Why Work?

Introduced by Hugh David.
The programme includes scenes from the films 'Private's Progress', 'The Smallest Show on Earth', 'The Feminine Touch', 'Holiday Camp', 'The Wages of Fear ' and 'Bicycle Thieves'.
Films by arrangement with British Lion, the Rank Organisation, Films de France Ltd. and Curzon Film Distributors
(A BBC telerecording)

Contributors

Presenter: Hugh David
Presented by: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: News

: The Weather

: The Phil Silvers Show: Bilko and the Beast

[Starring] Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko
The tough new sergeant kicks everyone around, especially Bilko. To tame the brute Ernie is forced to use a life insurance policy and psycho-analytical methods.

Contributors

Sgt Ernie Bilko: Phil Silvers

: Moscow State Variety Theatre

A special presentation for television including
Snegerov and Galayan (xylophone duettists)
Galya Bayazitovna Izmailova with Avner Murdahayevich Barayev (Uzbek dancer and doira player)
Andrushenas and Kats (whistling comedians)
Boris and Vladimir Voronin (acrobats)
Evgeny Gregorievich Avksentiev with his Balalaika
The Fight of the Two Urchins
[Starring] Nikolai Stalnoy
David and Irina Chitashvili (illusionists)
Tamarn, Nina, and Valentina (the three singing bandura players)
Sofia Mey and loor Nikolayevich Divov with their Puppet Theatre
At the piano: Natalie Tyuleneva and Natalie Stepanova
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conducted by Alyn Ainsworth
From the Playhouse Theatre, Manchester.
See page 7

Contributors

Xylophone duettists: Snegerov and Galayan
Uzbek dancer: Galya Bayazitovna Izmailova
Doira player: Avner Murdahayevich Barayev
Whistling comedians: Andrushenas and Kats
Acrobatics: Boris and Vladimir Voronin
Balalaika: Evgeny Gregorievich Avksentiev
Performer (The Fight of the Two Urchins): Nikolai Stalnoy
Illusionists: David and Irina Chitashvili
Musicians: Tamarn, Nina, and Valentina
Puppeteer: Sofia Mey
Puppeteer: loor Nikolayevich Divov
Pianist: Natalie Tyuleneva
Pianist: Natalie Stepanova
Musicians: BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conductor: Alyn Ainsworth
Designer: Kenneth Lawson
Presented by: Ronnie Taylor

: Sunday-Night Theatre: Teru

A new play by Arndt Giusti.
Henry Sherek presents David Knight, Patrick Allen and Chin Yii
The action takes place in Jeffrey Grant's home in the Napa Valley, California. The time is the present
See facing page

Contributors

Writer: Arndt Giusti
Designer: Roy Oxley
Producer: John Jacobs
Edith Clark: Mary Barclay
Jeffrey Grant: David Knight
Mario Sanzi: Paul Whitsun-Jones
Teru: Chin Yii
Harold Clark: Guy Kingsley Poynter
Mr Stein: Alan Keith
Dolly: Norah Gorsen
Baxter Parritt: Patrick Allen
A Policeman: Patrick Magee

: Holiday Fanfare

A concert of gay music played by the BBC Concert Orchestra
(Leader, William Armon)
Conductor, Vilem Tausky
Guest conductor, Sidney Torch
Owen Brannigan (bass-baritone)
Irving Davies (tap dancer)
Introduced by David Dunhill.
See page 4

Contributors

Musicians: BBC Concert Orchestra
[Orchestra] Leader: William Armon
Conductor: Vilem Tausky
Guest conductor: Sidney Torch
Bass-Baritone: Owen Brannigan
Tap dancer: Irving Davies
Presenter: David Dunhill
Presented by: Margaret Dale
Presented by: Arthur Langford

: News

: Time for Prayers

Conducted by the Rev. D. R. Thomas.
Followed by Weather and Close Down

Contributors

Prayer leader: Rev. D. R. Thomas








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel