• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Cricket: England v. West Indies - Second Test Match

The first of three visits to Lord's Cricket Ground to see play on the second day.

Contributors

Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: E. W. Swanton
Summaries: Gerry Gomez
Presented for television by: Antony Craxton

: Royal Ascot

The Royal Procession drives up the course to the Royal Enclosure.

: Royal Ascot

3.45 The Wokingham Stakes
A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards over six furlongs

Clive Graham identifies the horses and the jockeys in the Parade Ring before each race.
Roma Fairley describes the fashions.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Parade Ring commentator: Clive Graham
Reporter: Roma Fairley
Presented for television by: Dennis Monger

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the Very Young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Voices by Eileen Browne, Josefina Ray and Peter Hawkins

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Royal Ascot

4.20 Hardwicke Stakes for four-year-old and upwards entire horses and mares over the Swinley Course of one mile and a half

4.55 The Queen Alexandra Stakes for four-year-olds and upwards over two miles six furlongs and thirty-four yards

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Parade Ring before each race.
Roma Fairley describes the fashions.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Parade Ring commentator: Clive Graham
Reporter: Roma Fairley
Presented for television by: Dennis Monger

: Children's Television presents: Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School

by Frank Richards.

[Starring] Gerald Campion

Contributors

Writer: Frank Richards
Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman: Peter Sargent
Film cameraman: David Prosser
Film cameraman: Ray Densham
Film Editor: John Pullen
Billy Bunter: Gerald Campion
Coker: Peter Scott
Bob Cherry: Brian Roper
Harry Wharton: Anthony Valentine
Hurree Singh: Barry Barnett
Frank Nugent: Laurence Harrington
Johnny Bull: David Coote
Mr Quelch: Kynaston Reeves
Wally Bunter: Gerald Campion
Maid: Jeanne Cook
Snoor/other parts played by: Alaric Cotter
Lord Mauleverer/other parts played by: Glyn Dearman

: Children's Television: Philemon the Footballer

A film directed by Stephen Peet for the Central African Film Unit.
Philemon - star goal-keeper of 'Hararl Wanderers', an African football team in Rhodesia-learns the hard way what can happen when you let success go to your head.

Contributors

Director: Stephen Peet

: The Weather

: Cricket: England v. West Indies: Second Test Match

The closing overs of the second day's play with a summary by E. W. Swanton.

Contributors

Summariser: E. W. Swanton

: Movie Museum

This edition recalls Douglas Fairbanks, Senior, in 'The Iron Mask' together with one of the earliest silent slapsticks, 'Model Wanted'.

Contributors

[Actor]: Douglas Fairbanks, Senior

: The Grove Family: Many Happy Returns

by Michael Pertwee and Roland Pertwee.

Contributors

Writer: Michael Pertwee
Writer: Roland Pertwee
Director: Richard West
Producer: John Warrington
Mr Grove: Edward Evans
Mrs Grove: Ruth Dunning
Pat: Carole Mowlam
Jack: Peter Bryant
Daphne: Margaret Downs
Lennle: Christopher Beeny
Gran: Nancy Roberts
Miss Jones: Nan Braunton
Rodney: Sam Jephcott
Jane: Mary Holland
Clive Dean: Trevor Reid
Mary Dean: Grace Arnold

: What's in the Picture?

asks Lionel Hale.
Susan Chitty, Norris McWhirter, Marshall Pugh, and a guest try to find the answers in 'The Newsreel Game'.

Contributors

Chairman: Lionel Hale
Panellist: Susan Chitty
Panellist: Norris McWhirter
Panellist: Marshall Pugh
Producer: John Furness

: A-Z: S


Alan Melville takes you from A-Z through the world of entertainment and some of its more unusual aspects.The programme based on the A.B.C. of Show Business by Wolf Mankowitz.
This week's letter 'S'
'S' for Show Business similarly
'S' for Stars represented by Britain's most famous Sister-act The Beverley Sisters,
Muriel Smith, Eric Sykes, Sooty and, of course. Harry Corbett, Julian Slade and an interview specially filmed in the South of France between Sir Compton Mackenzie and Robert Service author of 'The Shooting of Dan McGrew' from 'Songs of a Sourdough'.

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Melville Author (A.B.C. of Show Business): Wolf Mankowitz
Singers: The Beverley Sisters
Singer: Muriel Smith
Comedian: Eric Sykes
Puppeteer (Sooty): Harry Corbett
Interviewee: Julian Slade
Interviewer: Sir Compton Mackenzie
Interviewee: Robert Service
Choreography: Beryl Kaye
Orchestra directed by: Eric Robinson
Designer: Clifford Hatts
Research: W. Macqueen-Pope
Research: Peter Noble
Compiled by: Ken Smith
Producer: Bryan Sears

: Eye to Eye: 6 - London-New York

Words and music by Larry Adler.
Tonight 'Eye to Eye* spans the Atlantic, and a musician who has lived in both cities interprets the scenes recorded by our cameras in streets 3,500 miles apart.
Photographed in New York by Dick Bagley and In London by Charles Parnell.
Piano accompaniment by Tom McCall

Contributors

Words and music: Larry Adler
Produced and directed by: John Read
Photographed by: Dick Bagley
Photographed by: Charles Parnell
Sound recorded by: Leslie Phillips
Editor: Paul Khan
Pianist: Tom McCall

: International Swimming: Great Britain v. Germany

Some of the races in the early stages of this two-day International match.
Arranged by the Amateur Swimming Association
From the Harold Davies Baths, Liverpool.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Harry Walker
Presented for television by: Ray Lakeland

: Canadian Television Theatre presents: Telephone for Bertha Schrumm

by Charles M. Cohen.

Contributors

Writer: Charles M. Cohen
Producer: Melwyn Breen
Designer: Trevor Williams
Supervising producer: Sydney Newman
Eva: Miriam Wolfe
Ben: Isaac Swerdlow
Bertha: Alene Kamins
Harold: Len Birman
Waiter: Gursten Rosenfeld
Gerald: Alfie Scopp

: Press Conference

People who make the news face questions from people who write the news.
The guest in tonight's programme is the famous Italian painter Pietro Annigoni.

Contributors

Guest: Pietro Annigoni
Presented by: Hugh Burnett

: News

followed by Weather and Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel