• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Service of Remembrance

from the Cenotaph, Whitehall.

: House Magazine

BBC Television presents the last edition of its House Magazine.
Introduced by Alex Macintosh.
Assisted by Maria Hansen.
Giving news and features about BBC Television and people who make it - and the people it makes.
Contents:
Programmes to come
Studio news and show talk
TV stars off duty and a wide variety of other items of interest to viewers of all ages and tastes.

Contributors

Presenter: Alex MacIntosh
Co-presenter: Maria Hansen
Script, research, and lay-out: Pauline Forrester
Script, research, and lay-out: Larry Forrester
Producer: Frederick Knapman

: Concert Hour

BBC Northern Orchestra
(Leader, Reginald Stead)
Conducted by Anthony Collins
Peter Katin (piano)
Introduced by Antony Hopkins.
From the BBC's North of England television studio

Contributors

Musicians: BBC Northern Orchestra
Leader: Reginald Stead
Conducted by: Anthony Collins
Pianist: Peter Katin
Presenter: Antony Hopkins
Director: Charles Farmer
Producer: Paul Huband

: The Recording Angells: 2: A Wedding Will Not Take Place

by R. F. Delderfield.
A fortnightly series of programmes set in a West-Country seaside town.
From the BBC's West of England television studio

Contributors

Writer: R. F. Delderfield
Producer: Brandon Acton-Bond
Willy Angell: Cyril Wood
Jo Crispin: Jenny Davis
Sid Kittle: Norman Tyrrell
Maid: Barbara Leigh-Hunt
Bill Gibson: Terence Brook
Jill Armstrong: Pat Pleasance
Mrs Armstrong: Sarah Stannard

: Sports Special

Sportsview film cameras bring you the highlights of the weekend's sport.
Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Editor: Paul Fox
Editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: Tom Millett

: The Brains Trust

The members this week are: Sir Ian Fraser, C.H., M.P., Lady Violet Bonham Carter,
Charles Gibbs-Smith, Dr. J. Bronowski.
Question-Master, Norman Fisher

Contributors

Panellist: Sir Ian Fraser, C.H., M.P.
Panellist: Lady Violet Bonham Carter
Panellist: Charles Gibbs-Smith
Panellist: Dr. J. Bronowski
Question-Master: Norman Fisher
Producer: John Furness

: Children's Television


Children's Television Club Barrie Edgar introduces another programme in which a group of young people meet in the Children's Television Club held in Birmingham.

5.30 Kidnapped: 3 - Red Fox
by Robert Louis Stevenson.
Adapted and produced by Joy Harington as a serial in six parts.
Period 1762

Contributors

Presenter (Children's Television Club): Barrie Edgar
Arranged by (Children's Television Club): Peggy Bacon
Producer (Children's Television Club): John McGonagle
Author (Kidnapped): Robert Louis Stevenson
Adapter/producer (Kidnapped): Joy Harington
Gaelic adviser (Kidnapped): James McPhee
Film sequences - Cameraman (Kidnapped): Peter Sargent
Film sequences - Editor (Kidnapped): Ron de Mattos Designer (Kidnapped): Lawrence Broadhouse
David Balfour: Leo Maguire
Old man: James Cairncross
Old woman: Margery Fleeson
Beggar: Joe Greig
Blind catechist: Duncan MacRae
Macrob: Jack Stewart
Mr Henderland: Ian Sadler
Red Fox Campbell: Arthur Lawrence
Mungo: William Abney
Alan Breck: Patrick Troughton
Redcoat soldiers: Alexander Beaumont
Redcoat soldiers: Patrick Milner

: Sunday at Six

The Rev. Austen Williams has another story to tell you.

Contributors

Storyteller: Rev. Austen Williams

: Meeting Point: His Praise Forth Tell

Most people have their favourite hymns, which are often intimately associated with personal experiences. Tonight's well-known hymns are prefaced by the personal telling of stories connected with them.
Introduced by Hywel Davies.
From the Temple of Peace, Cardiff.
The hymns are sung by the BBC Welsh Chorus accompanied by the BBC Welsh Orchestra
(Leader. Philip Whiteway)
Conducted by Arwel Hughes

Contributors

Presenter: Hywel Davies
Singers: BBC Welsh Chorus
Musicians: BBC Welsh Orchestra
Leader: Philip Whiteway
Conducted by: Arwel Hughes
Programme arranged by: Glyn Parry-Jones
Presented by: David J. Thomas

: Interlude

: News

: The Jack Benny Programme

[Starring] Jack Benny
with Rochester, Mary Livingstone, Don Wilson and Bob Crosby.
(A film series)

Contributors

Comedian: Jack Benny
Rochester Van Jones: null Rochester
Comedienne: Mary Livingstone
Announcer: Don Wilson
Himself: Bob Crosby

: What's My Line?

Television's most popular panel game with Isobel Barnett, Bob Monkhouse, Gilbert Harding and a guest with Eamonn Andrews in the chair.

Contributors

Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Bob Monkhouse
Panellist: Gilbert Harding
Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Presented by: T. Leslie Jackson

: Sunday-Night Theatre presents: The Lark

by Jean Anouilh
Translated by Christopher Fry
[Starring] Robert Harris, Michael Goodliffe, John Arnatt, Hazel Penwarden
A play about the life and trial of Joan of Arc.

Contributors

Author: Jean Anouilh
Translated by: Christopher Fry
Producer: Julian Amyes
Designer: Norman James
Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick: John Arnatt
Cauchon, Bishop of Beauvais: Robert Harris
Joan: Hazel Penwarden
Her father: Anthony Sagar
Her mother: Betty Henderson
Her brother: David Coote
The promoter: Michael Ripper
The inquisitor: Michael Goodliffe
Brother Ladvenu: Peter Lambert
Robert de Beaudricourt, Squire of Vaucouleurs: Alastair Hunter
Boudousse: Michael Caine
Agnes Sorel: Patricia Cree
The young Queen: Myra Lowdon
Charles, the Dauphin: John Saunders
Queen Yolande: Anne Allan
Archbishop of Rheims: Llewellyn Rees
M de la Tremouille: Charles Stapley
The Hangman: Gregory Scott
An English soldier: Reginald Jessup

: Music at Ten

Nikita Magaloff (piano)

Contributors

Pianist: Nikita Magaloff
Presented by: Christian Simpson

: The Day Ahead

: Thier Name Liveth

A Remembrance Day tribute to the dead of two world wars introduced by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks.
(A BBC Television Film)

Contributors

Presenter: Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks
Film editor: Sheila Tomlinson
Special sequences photographed by: Ray Densham
Director: Jack Singleton
Producer: Huw Wheldon

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel