• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Lawn Tennis: The Davis Cup (Third Round): Great Britain v. Chile

From Bristol Lawn Tennis Club.
Surrey Grass Court Championships.
BBC Outside Broadcast cameras cover some of the preliminary matches at the Surbiton Lawn Tennis Club.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Michael Henderson
Presented for television by: Bill Duncalf

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Voices by Eileen Browne, Josefina Ray and Peter Hawkins
Script and music by Maria Bird
(A BBC Television Film)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script/music: Maria Bird

: Lawn Tennis

The Davis Cup
From Bristol Lawn Tennis Club.

Surrey Grass Court Championships
From Surbiton Lawn Tennis Club.

: Children's Television

Junior Becomes a Tail Wagger
Roy Byfield Riches tells how his poodle "Junior" joined the Tail Waggers' Club.

The Friday Western: Ice and Dynamite
For Older Children
A rustler gang dynamites an ice plant, fearing this "new-fangled" idea will spoil their own plans for cattle shipment. The Cisco Kid and Pancho find a clue in the wreckage and justice is done in the end.

Gateway to the World
Cliff Michelmore takes you on a brief visit to Southampton Docks.

Contributors

Storyteller (Junior Becomes a Tail Wagger): Roy Byfield Riches
Presenter (Gateway to the World: Cliff Michelmore

: Lawn Tennis

The Davis Cup
From Bristol Lawn Tennis Club.

Surrey Grass Court Championships
From Surbiton Lawn Tennis Club.

: Highlight

Events, comment, people including Jacqueline Mackenzie.
Introduced by Cynthia Judah.

Contributors

Reporter: Jacqueline Mackenzie
Presenter: Cynthia Judah

: I Married Joan

[Starring] Joan Davis in the film series...

Contributors

Joan Stevens: Joan Davis

: The Weekend Ahead

A preview of some of your programmes for tomorrow and Sunday.

: Meet Jeanne Heal

Every fortnight in a topic of her choice Jeanne Heal talks with visitors to the studio.

Contributors

Presenter: Jeanne Heal
Presented by: Michael Barsley

: Ace High

An excerpt from the James Brennan Summer Revue at the Queen's Theatre, Blackpool with The Beverley Sisters, Derek Roy, John Arnaut and Rene Arnaut,
Gillian Moran, The George Mitchell Singers, Twelve Ace-High Steppers.
A special performance before an invited audience, from the Queen's Theatre, Blackpool.

Contributors

Singers: The Beverley Sisters
Comedian: Derek Roy
Clown: John Arnaut
Clown: Rene Arnaut
Singer: Gillian Moran
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
Dancers: Twelve Ace-High Steppers
Producer: Dick Hurran
Television presentation: Barney Colehan

: International Swimming: Great Britain v. France

Outside Broadcast cameras bring you some of the main events from this evening's programme.
From Smethwick Baths, Birmingham.

Contributors

Commentator: Harry Walker
Presented by: Philip Lewis

: Nom-De-Plume: 3: The Devil's Tattoo

by Robert Furnival.
A series of half-hour plays about famous men and women who were known to the world, by names other than their own.
The name by which the principal character is commonly known will be revealed only towards the end of the story.

Contributors

Writer: Robert Furnival
Director: Stuart Burge
Music arranged by: A. Martinez
Cantina dance by: Tutte Lemkow
Designer: Norman James
Juan: Cy Grant
Pedro: Jack Rodney
Doroteo Arango: George Margo
Don Agustin: Bernard Goldman
First Officer: Ronald Barker
Second Officer: Leslie Glazer
Doroteo's Mother: Madge Brindley
The Old Man: Wilfrid Brambell
The Drunk: Ronald Fraser
Jose: Tutte Lemkow
Cantina Guitarist: A. Martinez
Lucita: Diana Lambert
Third Officer: John McCarthy
Fourth Officer: Bruce Wightman
Tomas: Larry Taylor
Rodolfo: Gertan Klauber
Matias: Patrick Westwood
The Scribe: John Barrard

: Press Conference

People who make the news face questions from the people who write the news.

Contributors

Presented By: Huw Wheldon

: News

: Shirley Abicair

with her zither.
Followed by The Weather and Close Down

Contributors

Zitherist: Shirley Abicair Singers: Peter Knight Singers
Orchestra and Peter Knight Singers under the direction of: Sidney Bright
Scriptwriter and musical associate: William Lovelock
Presented by: Graeme Muir








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel