• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Sportsview

(A BBC telerecording of last night's programme)

: Operation Escort: Part 2 : Beachy Head... to... The Scheldt

A Naval and Air Exercise of the NATO Channel Command.
Reporters and cameramen record the progress of a convoy under attack as it moves up the English Channel to the Port of Flushing.
(Previously televised on December 14)

Contributors

Reporter (At Sea): Brian Connell
Reporter (At Sea): Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Reporter (At Sea): William Kempner
Reporter (Ashore): Patrick O'Donovan
Chief Cameraman: Michael Brandt
Naval adviser: Commander A. T. Courtney, O.B.E., R.N. (Retd.)
Director: Geoffrey Woodward
Editor: Alan Martin
Producer: Michael Peacock

: Dance of the Hours

A short musical film.

: Children's Television: Excerpts from Cinderella on Ice

From the Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth.
The Westover Ice Corps de Ballet
Ice Rink Orchestra directed by Percy Pearce
A special performance before an invited audience.

Contributors

Book, production, and choreography by: John Moss
Jugglers: The Bokdams
Dancers: The Westover Ice Corps de Ballet
Musicians: Ice Rink Orchestra
Directed By: Percy Pearce
Decor and costumes: 'Erik'
Commentator: Cliff Michelmore
Presented for television by: Nicholas Crocker
Buttons: John Moss
Cinderella: Jane Conlon
Prince Charming: Eve Lovett
Baron Bankrupt: Felix Bowness
Dandini: Toni Congdon
Ugly Sisters: Jackie Vincent
Ugly Sisters: Pauline Rees
Fairy Godmother: Delicia Dudek
Brokers Men: Harris And Green
Voices of the principal singing artists: Ian Parsons
Voices of the principal singing artists: Malcolm MacDonald
Voices of the principal singing artists: Dorothy Darvill
Voices of the principal singing artists: Nina Camlett

: Ulster Mirror

A fortnightly Northern Ireland television magazine.
(Kirk o'shotts and Glencairn only)

: Weather Chart

: The Grove Family: Rabbits

by Michael and Roland Pertwee.

Contributors

Writer: Michael Pertwee
Writer: Roland Pertwee
Producer: John Warrington
Mr Grove: Edward Evans
Mrs Grove: Ruth Dunning
Pat: Sheila Sweet
Daphne: Margaret Downs
Lennie: Christopher Beeny
Gran: Nancy Roberts
Park-keeper: Kenneth Connor

: Opera for Everybody

with Marion Studholme, Gertrude Holt, Patricia Kern, Alexander Young, Roderick Jones, Douglas Craig , Niven Miller in scenes from
Mozart's 'Le Nozze di Figaro' and 'La Finta Giardinera'
Rossini's 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' and 'L'ltaliana in Algeri'
Donizetti's 'Don Pasquale'
Verdi's 'Falstaff'
Puccini's 'Gianni Schicchi'
Britten's 'Albert Herring'
Benjamin's 'Prima Donna'
Compere, Douglas Craig
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
(Leader. Arthur Leavins)
Conducted by Vilem Tausky
(Marion Studholme appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Trust, Ltd.)

Contributors

Singer: Marion Studholme
Mezzo-soprano: Gertrude Holt
Mezzo-soprano: Patricia Kern
Singer: Alexander Young
Singer: Roderick Jones
Singer/Compere: Douglas Craig
Baritone: Niven Miller
Musicians: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Leader: Arthur Leavins
Conductor: Vilem Tausky
Designer: Stephen Bundy
Repetiteur: George Coop
Assistant producer: Charles R. Rogers
Producer: George R. Foa

: Professional Boxing

International heavyweight contest, eight three-minute rounds
Peter Bates (Sheffield) v. Paddy Slavin (Irish Heavyweight Champion)

Welterweight contest, six three-minute rounds
Ken Barley (Birmingham) v. George Harrison (Shirebrook)

Welterweight contest, eight three-minute rounds
Bill Wooding (Midland Champion) v. Les Morgan (1953 A.B.A. Champion)

Televised by arrangement with Alex Griffiths from the Gosta Green Stadium, Birmingham

Contributors

Boxer (International heavyweight): Peter Bates
Boxer (International heavyweight): Paddy Slavin
Boxer (Welterweight): Ken Barley
Boxer (Welterweight): George Harrison
Boxer (Welterweight): Bill Wooding
Boxer (Welterweight): Les Morgan
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Television presentation: David Martin

: In the News

An unrehearsed discussion on topics of the week.
Chairman, Frank Byers
Speakers:
S. J. McAdden, M.P.
L. J. Callaghan, M.P.
Charles Curran
Michael Foot, M.P.

Contributors

Chairman: Frank Byers
Speaker: S. J. McAdden, M.P.
Speaker: L. J. Callaghan, M.P.
Speaker: Charles Curran
Speaker: Michael Foot, M.P.
Arranged By: Leonard Miall
Presented By: Michael Peacock








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel