• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Mr Benn

The Caveman

: Yogi's Gang

A cartoon series.

: Kim & Co

An exciting seven-part film series about a boy writer who travels around Europe.
3: Denmark: Doublecross
On holiday by the sea the four friends meet some strange characters who are not so harmless as they appear.
Written and directed by JAN DARNLEY-SMITH
Producer MICHAEL GRAFTON-ROBINSON

Contributors

Directed By: Jan Darnley-Smith
Producer: Michael Grafton-Robinson
Kim: Simon Turner
Brillo: David Friedman
Katie: Georgina Kean
Eric: Chris Lofthouse
Mrs Hansen: Vanda Godsell
Capt Karsen: Hermod Knudson
Adam: Poul Glargaard
Hans: Hans Henrik Clemensen

: On the Move

A lively new look at words and .letters With DONALD GEE BOB HOSKINS and LORD VIC FEATHER
Script BARRY TOOK

Contributors

Unknown: Donald Gee
Unknown: Bob Hoskins

: Play Tennis

David Vine continues this series of ten programmes, with DAN MASKELL and JOYCE WILLIAMS 6: Lob, Smash and Drop Shot
Director JOHN RICKWORD Producer JOHN DOBSON BBC Bristol

Contributors

Unknown: David Vine
Unknown: Dan Maskell
Unknown: Joyce Williams
Director: John Rickword
Producer: John Dobson

: Barney Bear

in Heir Bear

: Grandstand

featuring The Olympic Games
Ascot Racing and The Test Match Introduced by Frank Bough and Tony Gubba
10.50; 1.40; 4.15*
The Olympic Games
The outstanding action from the sixth day of competition in Montreal
Gymnastics Final at 10.50
ALAN WEEKS reports on the final gymnastics competition of the Games
Men's Individual Apparatus
Olympic champions:
Floor: N. Andrianov (USSR)
Pommel Horse: V. Klimenko (USSR) Rings: A. Nakayama (Japan) Vault: K. Koste (DDR)
Parallel Bars: S. Kato (Japan)
High Bar: M. Tsukahara (Japan)
Three-Day Event at 1.40
DORIAN WILLIAMS reports at the end of the Dressage stage of the Olympic event in which the Great Britain team is defending the Olympic title.
Today's action also includes Athletics, Boxing, Fencing, Shooting, Wrestling, and highlights of the five team sports which continue throughout the Olympic fortnight.
11.25; 2.10; 2.40; 3.35*
Cricket: Fourth Test
England v
The West Indies from Headingley
The third day's play in the Fourth Test match
Commentators RICHIE BENAUD and JIM LAKER
1.50; 2.25; 3.5*
Racing from Ascot
Three major races from one of the summer's most important and prestigious meetings.
2.0 The Excelsior Diamond Stakes (Ladies Race) (1m)
2.35 The Princess Margaret Stakes (6f)
3.20 The King George VI and the Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1½)
Many of Europe's leading 3- and 4-year-olds meet in this outstanding race, which carries £100,000 in added prize money, including a special f5,000 Diamond award to the winning owner.
Commentators PETER O'SULLEVAN JULIAN WILSON and JIMMY LINDLEY
4.55* Final Score
Today's Timetable:
10.50 Olympic Games; 11.25 Cricket
1.40 Olympic Games; 1.50 Racing
2.10 Cricket: 2.25 Racing
2.40 Cricket; 3.5 Racing
3.35 Cricket; 4.15 Olympic Games
4.55 Final Score
• Timings may be changed by events. Television presentation:
Olympic Games OLYMPIC RADIO AND TELEVISION ORGANISATION OF CANADA, in assn With the EUROPEAN BROADCASTING UNION Cricket DAVID KENNING and BILL TAYLOR Racing DENNIS MONGER
Grandstand producer BRIAN VENNER Editor ALAN HART

Contributors

Introduced By: Frank Bough
Introduced By: Tony Gubba
Unknown: N. Andrianov
Unknown: A. Nakayama
Unknown: K. Koste
Unknown: S. Kato
Unknown: M. Tsukahara
Unknown: Dorian Williams
Commentators: Richie Benaud
Commentators: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentators: Julian Wilson
Commentators: Jimmy Lindley
Commentators: Bill Taylor
Unknown: Dennis Monger
Producer: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: The Shari Lewis Show

with ventriloquist Shari Lewis and LAMB CHOP
CHARLIE HORSE, HUSH PUPPY
Music by the BERT HAYES TRIO Producer JOHNNY DOWNES

Contributors

Unknown: Shari Lewis
Unknown: Bert Hayes
Producer: Johnny Downes

: News

Weather JACK SCOTT

Contributors

Unknown: Jack Scott

: Saturday Night at the Movies: Just My Luck

starring Norman Wisdom and Margaret Rutherford Jill Dixon
Leslie Phillips , Delphi Lawrence
Norman is employed in the work-shops of a Bond Street jewellers while Anne, the girl he worships from afar, works across the road.
Director JOHN PADDY CARSTAIRS
. Films: page 19

Contributors

Unknown: Norman Wisdom
Unknown: Margaret Rutherford
Unknown: Jill Dixon
Unknown: Leslie Phillips
Unknown: Delphi Lawrence
Director: John Paddy Carstairs
Norman: Norman Wisdom
Anne: Jill Dixon
Hon Richard Lumb: Leslie Phillips
Miss Daviot: Delphi Lawrence
Mr Stoneway: Edward Chapman
Mrs Hackett: Marjorie Rhodes
Phoebe :: Joan Sims
Weaver: Peter Copley
Cranley: Michael Ward
Man in cinema: Felix Felton
Powell: Bill Fraser
Roberts: Sam Kydd

: Seaside Special

An outside broadcast from the BBC1 Big Top at Southsea starring
Mike Reid with Tony Monopoly Paul Daniels
Cannon and Ball Surprise Sisters and special circus guests
Mary Chipperfield and Her Tigers Jacko Fossett and Little Billy The Cimarro Brothers on the High Wire and acts from
GERRY COTTLE 'S CIRCUS New Edition
Choreography GEOFFREY RICHER Vocal direction MAGGIE STREDDER
RONNIE HAZLEHURST AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer MICHAEL HURLL

Contributors

Unknown: Mike Reid
Unknown: Paul Daniels
Unknown: Mary Chipperfield
Unknown: Jacko Fossett
Unknown: Gerry Cottle
Unknown: Maggie Stredder
Unknown: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Producer: Michael Hurll

: Olympic Grandstand

Athletics
Semi-final: Men's 400m Hurdles Women's Javelin Final
On the eve of the Games, East Germany's RUTH FUCHS improved her world record to
69.12m (226ft 9ins)
Olympic champion and record holder: Fuchs 63.88m (209ft 7ins)
Men's Shot Put Final
GEOFF CAPES carries Britain's hopes in an event in which we haven't won a medal since 1908
Olympic champion and record holder: W. Komar (Poland) 21.18m (69ft 6ins) World record: A. Barvshnikov (USSR)
22.00 (72:2i> British best: Capes 21.55 (70:8½)
Semi-finals: Men's 100 metres Women's 800 metres
Quarter-finals: Women's 100 metres Semi-final: Men's 800 metres
Men's 100m Final at 9.55
VALERIY BORZOV 'S chance of becoming the first male sprinter to retain an Olympic title
Olympic champion: V. Borzov (USSR) Olympic record: J. Hines (USA) 9.95 Commentators DAVID COLEMAN
RON PICKERING , STUART STOREY Introduced by Frank Bough

Contributors

Unknown: Ruth Fuchs
Unknown: W. Komar
Unknown: A. Barvshnikov
Unknown: Valeriy Borzov
Unknown: V. Borzov
Unknown: J. Hines
Commentators: David Coleman
Unknown: Ron Pickering
Unknown: Stuart Storey
Introduced By: Frank Bough

: News

with Peter Woods ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Woods

: Who?

A new feature film starring
Elliot Gould, Trevor Howard
At the Berlin checkpoint a man who has been on ' the other side ' for six months is being handed over to the Americans.
Director JACK GOLD . Films: page 19

Contributors

Director: Jack Gold
Rogers: Elliot Gould
Azarin: Trevor Howard
Martino: Joseph Bova
Finchley: Ed Grover
Haller: John Lehne
Deptford: James Noble
Barrister: Lyndon Brook

: Olympic Grandstand

Swimming Finals at 12.0 midnight Semi-finals
Men's 100m Freestyle
ALAN WEEKS and HAMILTON BLAND report live from the Olympic Pool on four gold medal events
Women's 100m Breaststroke
Olympic champion and record holder: C. Carr (USA) 1:13.58
World record: C. Nitschke (DDR) 1:11.93 World best 1976: Nitschke 1:11.93; H. Anke (DDR) 1:12.69; M. Jurchenla (USSR) 1:12.90
Men's 200m Breaststroke
Olympic champion and record holder: .1. Hencken (USA) 2:21.55
World record: Hencken 2:18.21
World best 1976: D. Wilkie (GB) 2:18.48
Women's 400m Individual Medley Olympic champion and record holder: G. Neall (Aus) 5:02.97
World record: B. Treiber (DDR) 4:48.79
World best 1976: Treiber 4:48.79; U. Tauber (DDR) 4:49.76
Men's 200m Backstroke
Olympic champion and record holder: R. Matthes (DDR) 2:02.82
World record: J. Naber (USA) 2:00.64
World best 1976: Naber 2:00.64; P. Rocca (USA) 2:01.88; D. Harrigan (USA)
2:02.96
Rowing Finals
Women compete for six gold medals for the first time. Commentator
PETER WEST
Cycling Finals
DAVID SAUNDERS reports as two cycling gold medals are decided
Individual Sprint
Olympic champion: D. Morelon (France) Team Pursuit
Olympic champions: West Germany Boxing
Commentator HARRY CARPENTER
And the latest news from today's cross-country stage of the Three-Day Event at the Olympic Equestrian Centre at Bromont
Introduced by Tony Gubba

Contributors

Unknown: C. Nitschke
Unknown: H. Anke
Unknown: M. Jurchenla
Unknown: D. Wilkie
Unknown: G. Neall
Unknown: B. Treiber
Unknown: U. Tauber
Unknown: R. Matthes
Unknown: P. Rocca
Unknown: D. Harrigan
Unknown: Peter West
Unknown: David Saunders
Unknown: D. Morelon
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Introduced By: Tony Gubba








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel