• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: (UHF only) Open University

7.5 Mechanics - Brake Squeal. 7.30 Television.

: Closedown

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by Tony Gubba featuring four Swimming Finals from the Olympic Pool:
Women's 100m Freestyle Men's 100m Backstroke
Women's 200m Butterfly Men's 200m Freestyle
ALAN WEEKS brings you the latest news from the British swimming party and looks ahead to tonight's 100m Breaststroke Final in which DAVID WILKIE bids to add the Olympic title to the world title he won last year.
Plus action highlights from the second day of the Games and all the latest Olympic news by satellite from Canada.

Contributors

Introduced By: Tony Gubba
Unknown: David Wilkie

: AndyPandy

Andy Pandy , Teddy and, of course, Looby Loo come to play. Scooters
Narrator VERA MCKECHNIE

Contributors

Unknown: Andy Pandy
Narrator: Vera McKechnie

: News

Weather MICHAEL FISH

: Olympic Grandstand

featuring the gold medal events from the second day of the Olympic Games.
Introduced by Frank Bough
Gymnastics Final
The USSR bid again for the gold they have won five times in the past six Olympics and with LUDMILLA TOl'RISCHEVA and OLGA KORBUT in the team they are clear favourites to retain the title in the Women's Team Competition Commentator RON PICKERING
Weightlifting Final
DAVID VINE reports on an event which is likely to feature HAN GYONG si, an ' unknown ' North Korean who has come through to share top place in this year's world rankings
The Bantamweight Championship
Olympic champion: 1. Foldi (Hungary)
Shooting Final
PETER WEST reports on the second of the Olympic
Games's seven shooting gold medals
Small-Bore Rifle (Prone)
Olvmpic champion: Ho Jun Li (PRK)
BOB FISHER reports on the progress of the Olympic Regatta.
HARRY CARPENTER describes the best of the Boxing action from the Maurice Richard Arena.
Plus action highlights from the rest of the Olympic sports, including Modern Pentathlon.

Contributors

Introduced By: Frank Bough
Introduced By: Olga Korbut
Commentator: Ron Pickering
Unknown: Peter West
Unknown: Bob Fisher
Unknown: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Maurice Richard Arena.

: Play School

A programme for children under 5 Presenters:
CHLOE ASHCROFT, JON GLOVER

Contributors

Unknown: Jon Glover

: Animal Magic

A weekly series introduced by Johnny Morris
A magazine of stories about animals and the people involved with them - in the wild, in the zoo, or at home.
Harry Secombe returns to the Animal Magic studio to judge the photographic competition and announce the winners.
Producer GEORGE INGER. BBC Bristol

Contributors

Introduced By: Johnny Morris
Unknown: Harry Secombe
Producer: George Inger.

: Lippy Lion

and his friends Touche Turtle and Wally Gator
A new cartoon series about three characters with a highly individual life-style and a way-out way of coping with adventure.

: Barbapapa

He can change his shape like magic
Told by Michael Flanders
Created bv ANNETTE TISON and TALUS TAYLOR (Kepeat)

Contributors

Told By: Michael Flanders
Unknown: Annette Tison

: Evening News

with Kenneth Kendall Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Kendall

: Your Region Tonight

Look North, South Today
Look East, Midlands Today
Points West, Spotlight South West followed by Regional Weather (London only: Nationwide)
(Regional details as Monday)

: Olympic Report

Introduced by Frank Bough
News ... action ... results from Montreal including Swimming, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Boxing. Yachting, Shooting and Modern Pentathlon.
Plus a look ahead to tonight's major events on the third day of Olympic action.

Contributors

Introduced By: Frank Bough

: ┬░ The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau

The famous underwater explorer takes his research vessel Calypso on another voyage of adventure and scientific discovery. A Sound of Dolphins
Dolphins have a long and continuing association with mankind; for centuries these gentle sea-mammals have been regarded as the ' friends of gods, children and men.'
Captain Cousteau and his team scoop dramatic underwater pictures of dolphins, explore their sonar techniques, and watch dolphins and men go fishing together. Narrated by JACQUES COUSTEAU and HUGH FALKUS
Produced by LES REQUINS associes and METROMEDIA PRODUCERS CORPORATION BBC Bristol.

Contributors

Unknown: Jacques Cousteau
Produced By: Les Requins

: Sutherland's Law

The third of eight programmes starring with Edith Macarthur Martin Cochrane Victor Carin and Sarah Collier Small Print by LINDSAY GALLOWAY featuring
Peter Copley
' A fire can smoulder for hours before it ... becomes a fire, so to speak.'
Series created by LINDSAY GALLOWAY Designer WALTER MILLER Producer FRANK cox
Director JONATHAN ALWYN BBC Scotland

Contributors

Unknown: Edith MacArthur
Unknown: Martin Cochrane
Unknown: Victor Carin
Unknown: Sarah Collier
Unknown: Lindsay Galloway
Unknown: Peter Copley
Unknown: Lindsay Galloway
Designer: Walter Miller
Producer: Frank Cox
Director: Jonathan Alwyn
John Sutherland: Lain Cuthbertson
Adam Corrie: Sandy Myles
Peter Todd: Peter Copley
PC Ross: Bill Denniston
Sergeant Fowlis: Kenneth Drury
PC Murray: Jim Boyce
Chief Insp Menzies: Victor Carin
Kate Cameron: Sarah Collier
David Drummond: Martin Cochrane
Dr Judith Roberts: Edith MacArthur
Sheriff Mackay: Michael O'Halloran
Campbell: , George Howell
Sheriff Clerk: Xanthi Gardner
Willie Jackson: Paul KermacK

: Nine O'Clock News

with Kenneth Kendall Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Kendall

: The Good Life

by JOHN ESMONDE and BOB LARBEY starring
Felicity Kendal , Richard Briers and Penelope Keith with Paul Eddington
Backs to the Wall
The trouble with self-sufficiency is that it relies heavily on manpower, especially at harvest time, and Tom and Barbara receive unexpected help.
Designer PAUL MUNTING
Producer JOHN HOWARD DAVIES

Contributors

Unknown: John Esmonde
Unknown: Felicity Kendal
Unknown: Richard Briers
Unknown: Penelope Keith
Unknown: Paul Eddington
Designer: Paul Munting

: Olympic Grandstand

featuring gold medal action from Swimming, Cycling, Gymnastics.
Introduced by Frank Bough Swimming: 10.0 Heats:
Women's 400m Freestyle Men's 100m Butterfly
Women's 100m Backstroke
Swimming Finals At 12.0 midnight Semi-finals:
Men's 100m Butterfly
Women's 100m Backstroke
ALAN WEEKS and HAMILTON BLAND report live from the Olympic Pool on- three gold medal events
Men's 1500m Freestyle
Britain's DAVID PARKER won the bronze medal at the 1975 World Championships.
Olympic champion and record holder: M. Burton (USA) 15:52.58
World record: B. Goodell (USA) 15:06.66 World best 1976: Goodell 15:06.66; S. Holland (Aus) 15:10.89; B. Hackett (USA)
15:12. 75
British best: D. Parker 15:57.45
Women's 400m Freestyle
Olympic champion and record holder: S. Gould (Aus) 4:19.04
World record: B. Krause (DDR) 4:11.69
World best 1976: Krause 4:11.69; P. Thuemer (DDR) 4:12.71; S. Babashoff (USA) 4:12.85
British best: S. Edmondson 4:29.0
Men's 100m Breaststroke
British swimmers took two medals at the 1975 World Championships -DAVID WILKIE won the gold and DAVID LEIGH the bronze.
Olympic champion and record holder: N. Taeuchi (Jap) 1:04.94
World record: J. Hencken (USA) 1:03.88 World best 1976: Hencken 1:04.12; W. Kusch (W Ger) 1:04.45; D. Wilkie (GB)
1:04.46
Brinish best: Wilkie 1:04.26
Cycling Final
DAVID SAUNDERS reports on cycling's second gold medal of the Games
1000m Time Trial
Olympic champion: N. Fredborg (Den)
Gymnastics
Men's Team Competition
Commentator RON PICKERING
Plus highlights from Football, Volleyball, Basketball and Hockey. Commentators BARRY DAVIES
DON ANTHONY , STUART STOREY and PETER WEST
Timings are subject to alteration In order to keep up-to-date with events.

Contributors

Introduced By: Frank Bough
Unknown: David Parker
Unknown: M. Burton
Unknown: B. Goodell
Unknown: S. Holland
Unknown: B. Hackett
Unknown: D. Parker
Unknown: S. Gould
Unknown: B. Krause
Unknown: S. Babashoff
Unknown: S. Edmondson
Unknown: David Wilkie
Unknown: David Leigh
Unknown: N. Taeuchi
Unknown: J. Hencken
Unknown: D. Wilkie
Unknown: David Saunders
Unknown: N. Fredborg
Commentator: Ron Pickering
Commentators: Barry Davies
Unknown: Don Anthony
Unknown: Stuart Storey








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel