• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.41 Colour Merry-go-Round The Raven and the Cross Book E2: see page 54
10.3 Countdown
Joe Meets his Match
10.25-10.45 Television Club What Will You Bet?
11.0 Going to Work
Time for a Change
11.25 Science Extra: Biology Patterns of Behaviour
11.50 Colour
Twentieth-Century Focus
Health Hazards. 3: Drugs

: Closedown

: Ffordd o Siarad

Welsh dialect series.

: News

: Pebble Mill at One

Consumers at Large and a chat with today's Weatherman MICHAEL FISH at 1.30

: Teddy Edward

told by RICHARD BAKER

Contributors

Told By: Richard Baker

: Ring-a-Ding

With DEREK GRIFFITHS

Contributors

Unknown: Derek Griffiths

: For Schools, Colleges

Scene
All That Glitters (1) The Sweet
Twenty-four hours in the life of THE SWEET.
Producer JULIAN ASTON

Contributors

Producer: Julian Aston

: Thursday Matinee: The Oracle

starring
Robert Beatty , Michael Medwin with Virginia McKenna Joseph Tomelty and A newspaper reporter on holiday in a remote little island off the Irish coast discovers a rather unusual source of news information - a voice at the bottom of a well!
Director PENNINGTON RICHARDS
3.58 Regional News

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Beatty
Unknown: Michael Medwin
Unknown: Virginia McKenna
Unknown: Joseph Tomelty
Director: Pennington Richards
The Oracle: Gilbert Harding
Robert Jefferson: Robert Beatty
Timothy Blake: Michael Medwin
Shelagh: Virginia McKenna
Tarry Roche: Joseph Tomelty
Tom Mitchum: Mervyn Johns
Alan Digby: Arthur MacRae
Jane Boyde: Gillian Lind
Peggy: Ursula Howells

: Play School

: Boris the Bold

How Boris and Christopher punished the General

: Jackanory

with Patricia Hayes Tiger Nanny by URSULA MORAY WILLIAMS Today: Landfall

Contributors

Unknown: Patricia Hayes
Unknown: Ursula Moray Williams

: Blue Peter

with John Noakes
Peter Purves , Lesley Judd
Producer JOHN ADCOCK
Assistant editor ROSEMARY GILL Editor BIDDY BAXTER

Contributors

Unknown: John Noakes
Unknown: Peter Purves
Unknown: Lesley Judd
Producer: John Adcock
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Wacky Races

Rhode Island Road Race

: National News

with Richard Baker ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: Nationwide

News and views in your region (including Regional Weather) with The Consumer Unit
Your weekly guide to consumer problems and how to avoid them. Presented by VALERIE SINGLETON and RICHARD STILGOE

Contributors

Presented By: Valerie Singleton
Presented By: Richard Stilgoe

: Tomorrow's World

Raymond Baxter with reporters William Woollard , Michael Rodd introduces the TV weekly science report from around the world.
Producers ALAN DOBSON , ANDREW WISEMAN Editor BRIAN JOHNSON

Contributors

Unknown: Raymond Baxter
Reporters: William Woollard
Introduces: Michael Rodd
Producers: Alan Dobson
Producers: Andrew Wiseman
Editor: Brian Johnson

: Top of the Pops

Introduced by Dave Lee Travis TOP OF THE POPS ORCHESTRA
Musical director JOHNNY PEARSON PAN'S PEOPLE
Choreography FLICK COLBY Sound RICHARD CHAMBERLAI Producer ROBIN NASH

Contributors

Introduced By: Dave Lee Travis
Director: Johnny Pearson
Unknown: Flick Colby
Unknown: Richard Chamberlai
Producer: Robin Nash

: Ice 'n' Easy

Free from the pressure of international competition, champions and top prospects from around the world skate for their own pleasure and our delight.
From the German Democratic Republic: the 1974 European champions Christine Errath , Jan Hoffman From the USA:
Joel and Gale Fuhrman Dorothy Hamill Gordie McKellen
Emerging British Skaters:
Robin Cousins, Tracey Solomons Outstanding Soloists: John Curry ,
European bronze medallist Maria McLean and Ice Dance Couples:
Hilary Green and Glyn Watts , European silver medallists
Rosalind Druce and David Barker Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW from the Queen's Ice Skating Club, London
Skating programme arranged by HARRY LAUDER in association with the NSA Producer DON SAYER

Contributors

Unknown: Christine Errath
Unknown: Jan Hoffman
Unknown: Gale Fuhrman
Unknown: Dorothy Hamill
Unknown: Gordie McKellen
Soloists: John Curry
Unknown: Maria McLean
Unknown: Hilary Green
Unknown: Glyn Watts
Unknown: Rosalind Druce
Unknown: David Barker
Introduced By: Brian Matthew
Producer: Don Sayer

: Holiday 74

with Cliff Michelmore and John Carter
This week JOHN PERCIVAL , HAROLD WILLIAMSON and FYFE ROBERTSON find out how people are discovering bargains once the summer holiday season is over.
Producer DAVID FILKIN
Book 50p: see page 54

Contributors

Unknown: Cliff Michelmore
Unknown: John Carter
Unknown: John Percival
Unknown: Harold Williamson
Unknown: Fyfe Robertson

: Nine O'Ciock News and Election 74

i with Richard Baker and Richard Whitmore Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: Till Death Us Do Part: Paki Paddy

Alf is worried about who his new neighbour could be after he discovers that his current neighbour is selling his house. His concern is put on hold as he enjoys a few drinks with the family in the local pub, only to discover from gran that his new neighbour will be a Pakistani immigrant... with Irish roots!

Contributors

Writer: Johnny Speight
Lighting: Bert Postlethwaite
Sound: Mike Jones
Designer: Anthony Thorpe
Director/Producer: Dennis Wilson
Alf Garnett: Warren Mitchell
Else Mitchell: Dandy Nichols
Mike Rawlins: Anthony Booth
Rita Rawlins: Una Stubbs
Gran: Joan Sims
Paki-Paddy: Spike Milligan

: Election 74

Con. Lab or Lib
Who's going to be your MP?
Who's going to govern Britain?
You'll know first with the BBC and Alastair Burnet
As the polls close, the result of three how-did-you-vote surveys in key constituencies will be the earliest guide to the story of the night: Is it Conservative or Labour for the next five years, or could Liberal hold the power? Nobody will be watching early developments more than the party leaders:
The Prime Minister
Rt Hon Edward Heath in his constituency, Sidcup with DAVID DIMBLEBY
Rt Hon Harold Wilson in Huyton with MICHAEL CHARLTON
Rt Hon Jeremy Thorpe in Devon North With DAVID LOMAX
The first declaration is expected from Newcastle Central, Guildford, Cheltenham or Salford. Whichever it is, the Election 74 camera unit recording the result will start the fullest, fastest results service ... analysis ... prediction ... and explanation of what it's going to mean to Britain and to you. Alastair Burnet leads the coverage from the Election 74 studio with David Butler explaining the detail behind each result, watching especially for the key marginal constituency results, Graham Pyatt interrogating the computer as it instantaneously relates each vote to the national trend, Robert McKenzie keeping the score (the State of the Parties), seeking the clues, statistically and intuitively, to the name of the next Prime Minister and Robin Day interviewing those making the news and those particularly affected by the news.
Outside broadcast units will be at the most important declarations throughout the night ... inside the party headquarters in London ... and with the crowds watching the results on the BBC's giant TV screen in Trafalgar Square.
Area reports from the BBC's local TV Newsrooms at
10.55; 12.55; 1.55; 2.55; 3.55
Designer BRIAN ELLIS Graphics ALAN JEAPES
Co-ordination MARY KEENE and ROSEMARY TULLY Producer TAM FRY
Director KEITH CLEMENT Editor MIKE TOWNSON

Contributors

Unknown: Alastair Burnet
Unknown: Edward Heath
Unknown: David Dimbleby
Unknown: Harold Wilson
Unknown: Michael Charlton
Unknown: Jeremy Thorpe
Unknown: David Lomax
Unknown: Alastair Burnet
Unknown: David Butler
Unknown: Graham Pyatt
Unknown: Robert McKenzie
Unknown: Robin Day
Designer: Brian Ellis
Unknown: Alan Jeapes
Unknown: Mary Keene
Unknown: Rosemary Tully
Producer: Tam Fry
Director: Keith Clement
Editor: Mike Townson

: Closedown

The RADIO TIMES Election Guide-which lists all 635 constituencies - starts on page 12. It includes the BBC Election Research Unit's own analysis of the 347 ' new ' seats where, as a result of Boundary Commission changes, a significant proportion of the electorate has changed since the 1970 Election. Alastair Burnet : page 3
Election People: pages 4-5 Robin Day's Choice: page 5
Election 74 on the air again at 6.0 am

Contributors

Unknown: Alastair Burnet








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel