• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: One-day Cricket

England v West Indies for the Prudential Trophy from The Oval
Live coverage of the morning's play in this second of two 55-over matches for prize money of £2,500.
Introduced by Peter West

Contributors

Introduced By: Peter West
Commentator: Richie Benaud
Commentator: Jim Laker

: Mae Gen i Air!

General knowledge quiz

: News

Weatherman BERT FOORD

Contributors

Unknown: Bert Foord

: Mary, Mungo and Midge

Flying

: Grandstand

featuring
One-day Cricket
England v
West Indies from The Oval
Further coverage of this match for the Prudential Trophy
Show Jumping from the All England Jumping Course, Hickstead, Sussex.
This afternoon's feature event from the British Championships Meeting is the Wills Three Castle Stakes Commentators DAVID VINE and MICHAEL CLAYTON plus news from Kiev, USSR of The European Three-day Event Championships
Holders: Individual Champion HRH PRINCESS ANNE
Team Champions GREAT BRITAIN
Yesterday and today riders from all the top European nations have been competing in the Dressage. Introduced by Tony Gubba
Television presentation:
Cricket DAVID KENNING , JOHN SHREWSBURY Show Jumping RICHARD TILLING BOB DUN CAN
Grandstand producer BRIAN VENNER
Grandstand edited by JONATHAN MARTIN
(Show Jumping and One-day Cricket on BBC2 from 4.15 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Clayton
Introduced By: Tony Gubba
Unknown: David Kenning
Unknown: John Shrewsbury
Unknown: Richard Tilling
Unknown: Bob Dun
Producer: Brian Venner
Edited By: Jonathan Martin

: Play School

: Jackanory

with George Benson
The Cruise of the Happy-Go-Gay by URSULA MORAY WILLIAMS
Today: Prisoners in the Pit
Pictures by PETER RUSH
Adapted and directed by SUSAN BALL Producer DAPHNE JONES
Executive producer ANNA HOME

Contributors

Unknown: George Benson
Unknown: Ursula Moray Williams
Directed By: Susan Ball
Producer: Daphne Jones

: Daktari

An animal adventure series

: National News

with Richard Baker ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: Nationwide

Presented by Michael Barratt Frank Bough and Bob Wellings
Editor Michael Bunce
(Regional details as Monday)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Barratt
Presenter: Frank Bough
Presenter: Bob Wellings
Editor: Michael Bunce

: Top of the Pops

Introduced by Kenny Everett
TOP OF THE POPS ORCHESTRA
Musical director JOHNNY PEARSON PAN'S PEOPLE
Choreography FLICK COLBY Sound RICHARD CHAMBERLAIN Costume JANE NAGY
Producer JOHNNIE STEWART

Contributors

Introduced By: Kenny Everett
Director: Johnny Pearson
Producer: Johnnie Stewart

: It's a Knockout

(Jeux sans Frontieres)
The seventh International heat in which teams from the following seven countries compete for the Eurovision Trophy
Great Britain: Wells Belgium: Dottignies France: Vittel
Germany:
Heiligenhafen Holland : Heusden-Altena Italy: Foligno
Switzerland: Grenchen
Transmitted on the Eurovision network from Heiligenhafen, Germany Introduced by CAMILLO FELGEN and ERHARD KELLER
International referees GENARO OLIVIERI and GUIDO PANCALDI Commentators
EDDIE WARING and STUART HALL
Referee ARTIfUR ELLIS
Producer BARNEY COLEHAN
Programme presented by the WEST GERMAN TELEVISION SERVICE

Contributors

Unknown: Heiligenhafen Holland
Introduced By: Camillo Felgen
Unknown: Eddie Waring

: International Athletics

The European Cup Finals for the Bruno Zauli Trophies
This evening at the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh, one of the most important Athletic meetings held in Britain during the last 25 years gets under way with the competition for the Women's European Cup.
This Trophy, first competed for in 1965, is the reward for the team compiling most points from the full track and field programme. One representative from each of the six participating countries-USSR, East Germany, West Germany, Bulgaria, Romania, and Great Britain - competes in each track and field event and such an international line-up guarantees an evening of Olympic class women's athletics. Commentators RON PICKERING and HARRY CARPENTER
Director for television ALAN MOUNCER
Organised by the BAAB in association With BURMAH/CASTROL
Cover story: pages 56-58

Contributors

Commentators: Ron Pickering
Commentators: Harry Carpenter

: Nine O'Clock News

with Robert Dougall and Peter Woods ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Dougall
Unknown: Peter Woods

: Voices for the World

in which Margaret Price the distinguished Welsh soprano talks about her career and sings arias from Lo Cenerentola, Giuditta, and Otello and songs by Schubert, de Falla and Mozart.
'When I'm that much older, I'd like to be thought of as a recitalist, because it's the most perfect way of making music - it's the most difficult but, in the end, the most rewarding.' with the BBC Welsh Orchestra leader COLIN STAVELEY conducted by James Lockhart
Narrated and produced by CITBYN STOODLEY THOMAS

Contributors

Leader: Colin Staveley
Conducted By: James Lockhart
Produced By: Citbyn Stoodley Thomas

: Clochemerle

Adapted in five parts by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON from the novel by GABRIEL CHEVALLJER
Narrated by Peter Ustinov
5 : The Glorious Triumph of Barthelemy Piéchut
An amorous affair starts a battle which only a Presidential visit quells and the story ends with a review of the historic events in Clochemerle.
With BARRY LINEHAN
TOM KEMPINSKI, KENNFTH WATSON GORDON ROLLINGS
CHRISTIAN ROBERTS
RICHARD SHAW, GEORGINA MOON
JAMES WARDROPER, AUBREY WOODS RAYMOND GEROME, ARAM STEPHAN ROBIN PARKINSON, IAN GRAY
MANDY JENNER, DIANE HOLLAND JOHN GLYN-JONES
FREDERICK PEISLEY
STUART SHERWIN, JULIAN SOMERS FRANK SIEMAN, STEVE PLYTAS
RONALD SCOTT-DODD
LARRY NOBLE, JOHN BARRETT
ROLAND MACLEOD, MICHAEL GOLDEN JOHN TURTLE
Designer SPENCER CHAPMAN Producer MICHAEL MILLS
A BBCtv co-production with BAVARIA ATELIER GMBH, MUNICH

Contributors

Unknown: Ray Galton
Unknown: Alan Simpson
Novel By: Gabriel Chevalljer
Unknown: Peter Ustinov
Barthelemy Piéchut: Cyril Cusack
Cur6 Ponosse: Roy Dotrice
Justine Putet: Wendy Hiller
Ernest TafardeI: Kenneth Griffith
The Baroness Courtebiche: Micheline Presle
Judith Toumignon: Catherine Rouvel
Francois Toumignon: Freddie Earlle
Adele Torbayon: Cyd Hayman
Captain Tardivaux: Nigel Green
Nicholas the Beadle: Bernard Bresslaw
Alexandre Bourdillat: Hugh Griffith
Alexis Luvelat: Dennis Price

: Late Night News

and Weekend Weather

: Vic Feather of the TUC

This afternoon at the 105th Trades Union Congress in Blackpool, Victor Grayson Hardie Feather, CBE, stepped down from the post of General Secretary, a job he's held for four long years. It is perhaps the hardest job in the whole Trade Union movement, and it's certainly the least understood by the man in the street.
How much power does the General Secretary of the TUC have? How has Vic Feather matched up to the job-and what sort of man is he?
DAVID TAYLOR talks to Union leaders and politicians and of course to vie FEATHER himself.
Producer ALAN THOMPSON Editor JOHN DEKKER

Contributors

Unknown: Victor Grayson Hardie
Unknown: Vic Feather
Talks: David Taylor
Producer: Alan Thompson
Editor: John Dekker

: The Sunshine Patriot

A season of feature films made specially for television Tonight starring
Cliff Robertson , Dina Merrill with Wilfrid Hyde White Luther Adler
Cliff Robertson plays a dual role in this spy drama set behind the Iron Curtain.
Englishman Christopher Ross , a ruthless master spy on his last and most dangerous assignment, meets an ordinary American businessman, Arthur Selby , who happens to be his double - fact which Ross is quick to turn to his own advantage.
Written by GUSTAVE FIELD , JOEL ROGOSIN and JOHN KNEUBUHL
Producer JOEL ROGOSIN Director JOSEPH SARGENT

Contributors

Unknown: Cliff Robertson
Unknown: Dina Merrill
Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde White
Unknown: Luther Adler
Unknown: Cliff Robertson
Unknown: Christopher Ross
Unknown: Arthur Selby
Written By: Gustave Field
Written By: Joel Rogosin
Written By: John Kneubuhl
Producer: Joel Rogosin
Director: Joseph Sargent
Christopher Ross: Cliff Robertson
Arthur Selby: Cliff Robertson
Bancie Hagen: Dina Merrill
Imre Hyneck: Luther Adler
Morris Vanders: Wilfrid Hyde White
Dr Novack: Lilia Skala
Iris: Antoinette Bower
Benedeck: Donald Sutherland
Janosi: Sandor Szabo

: Weather

followed by Regional News and Weather : Closedown








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel