• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Weatherman

GRAHAM PARKER looks at the weekend weather

Contributors

Unknown: Graham Parker

: Olympic Grandstand

Featuring the Athletics Finals in a thrilling day of sport introduced direct from Munich by Frank Bough
David Coleman and Harry Carpenter
12.30
Athletics
How the world's great athletes reached the finals of today's events.
12.50
Football
SAM LEITCH introduces a report on this morning's match in Munich for the bronze medal in the Olympic Soccer championship, together with news and personalities of today's League matches in Britain.
1.10
Hockey Final
The world's two outstanding teams compete for the gold medal won at the last Olympics by Pakistan
Commentator PETER WEST
2.10
Boxing
HARRY CARPENTER looks ahead to today's finals with the favourites in action in their semi-final bouts.
2.25
Athletics Finals
During the next three hours, the climax of the Olympic athletics competition with nine gold medals to be won
High Jump Final (Men)
Pat Matzdorf , American holder of the world high jump record, was left out of the us team when he failed in the American Olympic trials.
Olympic champion: R. FOSBURY (USA) Olympic record: 7ft 4Jins
3.0
The Marathon
The Olympic long-distance runners leave the Stadium at the start of their journey over 26m 385yds.
Olympic champion: M. WOLDE (Ethiopia) Olympic record: 2 hrs 12 mins 21.2 secs
Discus Final
(Women)
Romania's Lia Manoliu was a 37-year-old veteran of five Olympics when she won the discus gold at Mexico.
Olympic champion: L. MANOLIU (Romania)
Olympic record: 191ft 2iins
3.10
5,000m Final
Britain's Dave Bedford had the best pre-Munich time for the 5,000m. He clocked 13min 17.2secs to set a British record.
Olympic champion: M. GAMMOUDI (Tunisia)
Olympic record: 13 mins 39.6 sees
3.35
1,500m Final (Men)
Kip Keino 's winning time at Mexico was almost a minute better than the 4min 33.2secs by Australian Edwin Flack who took the gold at the first modern Olympics in 1896. Olympic champion: K. KEINO (Kenya) Olympic record: 3 mins 34.9 sees
4 x 100m Relay Final (Women)
The British record for this event stands at 43.7secs and was set by the 1968 Olympic squad.
Olympic champions: USA Olympic record: 42.8 sees
4 x 100m Relay Final (Men)
Britain have only once won the 4 x 100m gold medal-at Stockholm in 1912. Olympic champions: USA Olympic record: 38.2 sees
4 x 400m Relay Final (Women)
The women's 4 x 400m is a new event for the Olympics. The world record stands to the powerful East Germans at 3min 28.8secs
4 x 400m Relay Final (Men)
Britain have won two golds in the 4 x 400m - at Antwerp in 1920 and Berlin in 1936. Olympic champions: USA
Olympic record: 2 mins 56.1 sees
5.10*
The Marathon Finish
One of the memorable moments of the Olympics as the packed Stadium awaits the first man home to win the final athletics gold medal of the Games.
Commentators DAVID COLEMAN
RON PICKERING , NORRIS MCWHIRTER
5.25
Results and Highlights including today's classified Football results and League tables, Racing and Rugby results, and great moments from this afternoon's Olympic finals.
Directors RICHARD TILLING , BRIAN VENNER JONATHAN MARTIN , FRED VINER
Editors ALAN CHIVERS. ALAN HART SAM LEITCH , A. P. WILKINSON Producer BRYAN COWGILL
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events. (Guide to the finals: pages 15-16)

Contributors

Unknown: Frank Bough
Unknown: David Coleman
Unknown: Harry Carpenter
Introduces: Sam Leitch
Unknown: Pat Matzdorf
Unknown: M. Wolde
Unknown: Lia Manollu
Unknown: Dave Bedford
Unknown: Mohammad. Gammoudi
Unknown: Kip Keino
Unknown: Edwin Flack
Commentators: David Coleman
Unknown: Ron Pickering
Unknown: Norris McWhirter
Directors: Richard Tilling
Directors: Brian Venner
Directors: Jonathan Martin
Directors: Fred Viner
Editors: Alan Chivers.
Editors: Alan Hart
Editors: Sam Leitch
Editors: A. P. Wilkinson
Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: News

Weatherman GRAHAM PARKER

Contributors

Unknown: Graham Parker

: Bruce Forsyth and The Generation Game

Presented by Bruce Forsyth
Have you pottered with pottery? Danced with a dummy? Gone for a song?
All these and more of your favourite moments from last season's The Generation Game which herald a new series starting next week. In this round-up of the best of last year's series you will see AIMI MACDONALD, RICHARD WATTIS
ROBERTSON HARE , JILL DAMAS
ARTHUR NEGUS , TREVOR LITTLE
PETER EGGLETON , BRENDA WlNSLADE JOE ANDY , PETER STEELE and ANTHEA REDFERN
Orchestra conducted by RONNIE HAZLEHURST
Designer VICTOR MEREDITH
Producers ALAN TARRANT. JAMES MOIR

Contributors

Presented By: Bruce Forsyth
Unknown: Richard Wattis
Unknown: Robertson Hare
Unknown: Jill Damas
Unknown: Arthur Negus
Unknown: Trevor Little
Unknown: Peter Eggleton
Unknown: Brenda Wlnslade
Unknown: Joe Andy
Unknown: Peter Steele
Conducted By: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Designer: Victor Meredith

: High Adventure: Invasion

Tonight's adventure film stars Edward Judd , Yoko Tani
Valerie Gearon , Lyndon Brook Tsai Chin and Eric Young
A strange nightmarish series of events follows a road accident at night in the English countryside.
Screenplay by ROGER MARSHALL Producer JACK GREENWOOD Director ALAN BRIDGES
(This Week's Films: page 11)

Contributors

Unknown: Edward Judd
Unknown: Yoko Tani
Unknown: Valerie Gearon
Unknown: Lyndon Brook
Unknown: Tsai Chin
Unknown: Eric Young
Unknown: Roger Marshall
Producer: Jack Greenwood
Director: Alan Bridges
Dr Vernon: Edward Judd
Sita - Lystrian woman: Yoko Tani
Dr Harland: Valerie Gearon
Brian Carter: Lyndon Brook
Nurse Lim: Tsai Chin
Lystrian man: Eric Young
Muncaster: Barrie Ingham
Sister Evans: Ann Castle
Draycott: Glyn Houston
Blackburn: Anthony Sharp
Second Lystrian woman: Cali Raia
Barbara Gough: Jean Lodge
Sister Kelly: Ann Martin
Elaine: Stephanie Bidmead

: The Olympic Boxing Finals

Direct from the Olympic Arena, Munich,
HARRY CARPENTER reports from the ringside as the best 22 boxers make their final effort after two weeks of intense competition.
At stake are 11 gold medals from light-flyweight to heavyweight. The winners will follow illustrious names like
Joe Frazier , Muhammad Ali , Floyd Patterson , George Foreman , and Britain's Chris Finnegan , all former Olympic champions.
TV presentation by BOB DUNCAN
(Guide to the finals; pages 15-18)

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Joe Frazier
Unknown: Muhammad Ali
Unknown: Floyd Patterson
Unknown: George Foreman
Unknown: Chris Finnegan
Presentation By: Bob Duncan

: News

with John Edmunds Weather

Contributors

Unknown: John Edmunds

: Match of the Day and Today at the Olympic Games

From Munich, highlights of the 14th day and the Olympic Football final, and the best of football from Britain.
Match of the Day from London and Munich featuring
Football League
One of today's top First Division matches in England.
Commentator JOHN MOTSON TV presentation by ALEC WEEKS
Olympic Football Filial
Highlights from tonight's match at the Olympic Stadium to decide the 1972 gold medallists
Commentator BARRY DAVIES
Today at the Olympic Games featuring
Athletics Finals
How nine gold medals were won and lost today in the thrilling climax of the Olympic athletics events, including:
The Marathon
5,000m
Men's 1,500m The Relays
Commentators DAVID COLEMAN
RON PICKERING , NORRIS MCWHIRTER
Handball Final
Tonight's match decides the first gold medal ever to be won in this new Olympic sport
Commentator ALAN WEEKS
Wrestling Finals
The pick of tonight's final contests for the Olympic wrestling medals
Commentator DAVID vine
Introduced by FRANK BOUGH with CHRIS BRASHER and IAN WOOLDRIDGE 'S
Personality of the Day
Directors BRIAN VENNER. Richard TILLING JONATHAN MARTIN
Editors ALAN CHIVERS. ALAN HART
SAM LEITCH , A. P. WILKINSON Producer BRYAN OOWGILL
(Guide to the finals: pages 15-lt)

Contributors

Commentator: John Motson
Commentator: Barry Davies
Commentators: David Coleman
Unknown: Ron Pickering
Unknown: Norris McWhirter
Introduced By: Frank Bough
Unknown: Chris Brasher
Unknown: Ian Wooldridge
Directors: Brian Venner.
Directors: Richard Tilling
Directors: Jonathan Martin
Editors: Alan Chivers.
Editors: Alan Hart
Unknown: Sam Leitch
Unknown: A. P. Wilkinson
Producer: Bryan Oowgill

: Weatherman

Closedown








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase from BBC Store and other providers.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel