• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Maes a Mor

Countryside magazine

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: The Herbs

For the very young
Puppets and animation by IVOR WOOD

Contributors

Animator: Ivor Wood

: The News

Weatherman BERT FOORD

Contributors

Unknown: Bert Foord

: Closedown

: Racing from Goodwood

2.35 Dandizette Handicap di miles)
3.10 Extel Stakes (Handicap) (11 miles)
3.40 Rous Memorial Stakes (6 furlongs)
4.10 Albert Handicap (7 furlongs)
Commentators PETER O'SULLEVAN and CLIVE GRAHAM
Interviewer JULIAN WILSON
TV presentation DENNIS MONGER

Contributors

Unknown: Albert Handicap
Commentators: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentators: Clive Graham
Interviewer: Julian Wilson
Unknown: Dennis Monger

: Play School

A programme for children under 5 Science Day Presenters
JULIE STEVENS , DEREK GRIFFITHS

Contributors

Unknown: Julie Stevens
Unknown: Derek Griffiths

: Jackanory

With RONNIE CORBETT Hullabaloo
Today's story: The Waterworks by E. NESBIT
Pictures by QUENTIN BLAKE
Adapted for television and directed by SUSAN FALCK-THERKELSEN Producer DAPHNE JONES
Series producer ANNA HOME I

Contributors

Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
Unknown: E. Nesbit
Unknown: Quentin Blake
Directed By: Susan Falck-Therkelsen
Directed By: Daphne Jones
Producer: Anna Home

: C olour Marine Boy

A cartoon series
The underwater adventures of Marine Boy, the Ocean Patrol and the white dolphin, Splasher

: Colour Ryan and Ronnie

Half an hour of lunacy and laughter starring Ryan Davies and Ronnie Williams with Myfanwy Talog Bryn Williams and Margaret Williams.

Contributors

Performer: Ryan Davies
Performer: Ronnie Williams
Performer: Bryn Williams
Performer: Margaret Williams
Script By: Ryan Davies
Script By: Ronnie Williams
Musical director: Benny Litchfield
Designer: Michael Wright
Producer: David Richards

: London This Week

People, places, and events in the news around town
Editor ROGER ECCLESTONE

Contributors

Editor: Roger Ecclestone

: Dr Who: Spearhead from Space: Part 4

by Robert Holmes
starring Jon Pertwee with Caroline John and Nicholas Courtney
The Aliens make their final move against civilisation and the Monster emerges at last. Can the Doctor find the answer in time?

Contributors

Writer: Robert Holmes
Script Editor: Terrance Dicks
Designer: Paul Allen
Producer: Derrick Sherwin
Director: Derek Martinus
Major-General Scobie: Hamilton Dyce
Dr Who: Jon Pertwee
Liz Shaw: Caroline John
Brigadier Lethbridge Stewart: Nicholas Courtney
Waxworks attendant: Edmund Bailey
Channing: Hugh Burden
Hibbert: John Woodnutt
Captain Munro: John Breslin

: We Want to Sing

Ken Dodd joins 300 children in rousing uninhibited singing of songs they want to sing-aided and abetted by The Settlers
THE NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA
Conducted by BERNARD HERRMANN
Producer NICK HUNTER (from Manchester)

Contributors

Conducted By: Bernard Herrmann

: The Virginian

The start of a further opportunity to see six favourite tales from the frontier of the Great American West.
A film series starring
James Drury as The Virginian
Linda
The Virginian helps a maiden in distress and pays dearly for his trouble.

Contributors

Unknown: James Drury
Linda: Diane Baker
Big Ben Albright: Clifton James
Henshaw: Frank McGrath
Mark Fallon: James B Brown
Sheriff Ferguson: John Milford

: A. P. Herbert's Misleading Cases

starring Alastair Sim Roy Dotrice
Avice Landon and Thorley Walters in The Usual Channel and featuring Wolfe Morris adapted for television by MICHAEL GILBERT and CHRISTOPHER BOND
Music by DENNIS WILSON Settings by KEITH HARRIS
Producer JOHN HOWARD DAVIES

Contributors

Unknown: Alastair Sim
Unknown: Roy Dotrice
Unknown: Avice Landon
Unknown: Thorley Walters
Unknown: Wolfe Morris
Television By: Michael Gilbert
Television By: Christopher Bond
Music By: Dennis Wilson
Unknown: Keith Harris
Producer: John Howard Davies
Albert Haddock: Roy Dotrice
Mr Loover: Noel Howlett
Mrs Haddock: Avice Landon
Mr Mortmain: Robert James
Miss Bedworthy: Pamela Manson
Mr Nadge: Wolfe Morris
Sir Joshua Hoot, qc: Thorley Walters
Mr Justice Swallow: Alastair Sim
Shipwrecked Mariner: Cy Town

: The Nine O'Clock News

presented by Robert Dougall Weather

Contributors

Presented By: Robert Dougall

: It's a Knock-Out!

Jeux sans Frontières
The first international heat in which teams compete for the Eurovision Trophy: Great Britain: Colwyn Bay Belgium: Ougree
France: Ales
Germany: Idar-Oberstein Holland: Linne
Italy: Riccione
Switzerland: Courrendlin
Transmitted on the Eurovision network from Riccione, Italy
Introduced by Giulio Marchetti and Rosanna Vaudetti International Referees
GENARO OLIVIERI, GUIDO PANCALDI BBC production team:
Commentators DAVID VINE and EDDIE WARING
Referee ARTHUR ELLIS
Producer BARNEY COLEHAN
Programme presented by the Italian Television Service (Cover story: page 3)

Contributors

Introduced By: Giulio Marchetti
Introduced By: Eddie Waring
Unknown: Referee Arthur Ellis

: 24 Hours

Presented by Kenneth Allsop with the latest news in pictures

Contributors

Presented By: Kenneth Allsop

: Apollo 15 Moon Landing

At two minutes past 11 pm, nine miles above the Moon, astronauts SCOTT and IRWIN are due to fire the rocket that will land them among the Apennine mountains of the Moon. James Burke and Patrick Moore follow the last crucial moments as Apollo 15 comes in over the mountains which rise 14,000 feet above the landing site, attempting to touch down just short of a canyon 1,000 feet deep.
Touchdown on the Moon due at
11.15 pm
Also in the Space studio: Geoffrey Pardoe
Director of Space Projects, Hawker Siddeley
Wg Cdr Tony Nicholson RAF Medical Branch and Dr Eugene Shoemaker
Astrogeologist, former head of NASA's Geology Section
Presented by the BBC Apollo Space Unit (The Moon Buggy: pages 8-9)

Contributors

Unknown: Patrick Moore
Unknown: Geoffrey Pardoe
Unknown: Dr Eugene Shoemaker

: Movie-Makers John Frankenheimer at the NFT

talking to WILLIAM HALL and members of the National Film Theatre about his career as one of Hollywood's most consistently successful directors and introducing scenes from All Fall Down (1961) The Train (1964)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962) I Walk the Line (1970) The Horsemen (1971)
Producer TONY STAVFACRE

Contributors

Unknown: William Hall
Producer: Tony Stavfacre

: Weatherman; Regional News and Weather

(all except London and Wales)
Closedown








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel