• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.10 ENGINEERING SCIENCE: Resistance and Resistivity
Shown on Monday
Repeated on Friday

9.38 MAKING MUSIC
Introduced by Julian Smith with children from Lovelace
Junior School, chessington, Surrey Repeated on Friday

10.0-10.20 MIDDLE SCHOOL PHYSICS: Speed, Force, and Acceleration
Shown on Monday and Tuesday

Welsh Transmitters: Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
10.25-10.45 The Growth of Modern Wales: a programme for Welsh Schools

11.5-11.25 THE STORY OF THE U.S.A.: Discovery and Colonisation
Shown on Tuesday

11.35 DISCOVERING SCIENCE: Electricity and Circuits
Shown on Tuesday

12.0-12.25 FOR SIXTH FORMS: Man and his Inheritance
Shown on Monday

Contributors

Introduced By (Making Music): Julian Smith
Produced By (Making Music): John Hosier

: APNA HI GHAR SAMAJHIYE

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India
Shown on Sunday
A booklet entitled Look, Listen and Speak' printed tn Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi, Bengali, and English with vocabularies and revision lessons, can be obtained from booksellers, or from [address removed], price 4s. 6d. (by Post 5s. 2d; crossed postal order)

: HEDDIW

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan
Harri Gwynn , Hywel Gwynfryn a Mary Middleton
Today: a topical magazine

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton

: WATCH WITH MOTHER

For the very young
Pogles' Wood
2: Milk from the Dairy
Voices,
OLWEN GRIFFITHS. STEVE WOODMAN and OLIVER POSTGATE
Puppets and settings, PETER FIRMIN Music, VERNON ELLIOTT
Script and production. OLIVER POSTGATE

Contributors

Unknown: Olwen Griffiths.
Unknown: Steve Woodman
Unknown: Peter Firmin
Music: Vernon Elliott
Unknown: Oliver Postgate

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 SCIENCE SESSION: Sound on Disc
Gordon Severn starts an investigation into how records store sound, and into the nature of sound itself, in which he is helped by the Stan Major Quartet
Repeated on Thursday

2.30-2.50 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOCUS: The Pop Boom - The Business
Shown on Monday and Tuesday

Contributors

Presenter (Science Session): Gordon Severn
Musicians (Science Session): Stan Major Quartet
Produced By (Science Session): Geoffrey Hall

: JACKANORY

with George Melly
Today:
The Tale of Samuel Whisken by BEATRIX POTTER

Contributors

Unknown: George Melly
Unknown: Samuel Whisken
Unknown: Beatrix Potter

: ANIMAL MAGIC

A weekly series
Introduced by Johnny Morris with Keith Shackleton
The World of Animals
In the wild, in the zoo. at home: a magazine of stories about animals constantly illustrating their own kind of magic
Director, PETER CRAWFORD
Producer, DOUGLAS THOMAS
From the West

Contributors

Introduced By: Johnny Morris
Unknown: Keith Shackleton
Director: Peter Crawford

: HECTOR HEATHCOTE

A comedy film series
Hector's search for some feathered pets helps a mighty nation find a symbol.

: THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT

Created by SERGE DANOT
English version written and told by ERIC THOMPSON

Contributors

Unknown: Serge Danot
Told By: Eric Thompson

: THE WEATHER MAN

: THE NEWS

: TOWN AND AROUND

News and views from
London and the South-East
Jntroduced by Richard Baker followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: GET SMART!

and switch to the switched-on secret agent who is Smart by name but not so smart by nature
A comedy film series starring DON ADAMS
Hubert's Unfinished Symphony
... almost finishes the sinister KAOS organisation!

Contributors

Unknown: Don Adams
Agent 99: Barbara Feldon
Chief of Control: Edward Platt

: TOP FIRM

A second series of the general knowledge tournament between firms throughout Britain
Round 1:
Eylure Ltd., Welwyn Garden City v.
The Ford Motor Co. Ltd, Warley Question-Master,
Kenneth Home
Directed by Tony BROUGHTON Produced by JOHN HARRISON
From Welwyn Garden City
See page 35

Contributors

Question-Master: Kenneth Home
Directed By: Tony Broughton
Produced By: John Harrison

: TOMORROW'S WORLD

The television magazine which reports on what's new today for those interested in tomorrow
Introduced by Raymond Baxter
A weekly look at the world's fast-changing scientific, technological, and medical scene
Producers, MICHAEL BARNES
PETER BRUCE , MICHAEL WEIGALL
Editor, MAX MORGAN-WITTS

Contributors

Introduced By: Raymond Baxter
Producers: Michael Barnes
Unknown: Peter Bruce
Unknown: Michael Weigall

: THE RAT PATROL

Four men with one mission-to seek out and harass the enemy in the North African Desert during World War II
A new film series starring and Christopher George
Lawrence Casey
Justin Tarr
Hans Gudegast
The Kill or be Killed Raid
Objective: To infiltrate German head-quarters and obtain the secret of the vital water supply ...

Contributors

Unknown: Christopher George
Unknown: Lawrence Casey
Unknown: Justin Tarr
Unknown: Hans Gudegast
Sergeant Jack Moffitt: Gary Raymond

: SOFTLY,SOFTLY

*
Sing a Song of Friendship by RICHARD BEYNON
Designer, Stanley Morris Producer, DAVID E. ROSE
Directed by ERIC HILLS

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Beynon
Designer: Stanley Morris
Producer: David E. Rose
Directed By: Eric Hills
Det Chief Supt BarloW: Stratford Johns
Det -Inspector Watt: Frank Windsor
Det -Sgt Hawkins: Norman Bowler
Det -Con Box: Dan Meaden
Police Con Tanner: David Quilter
Red Curram: Barry Lowe
Drew Goodlip: Raymond Clarke
Niggy White: James McManus
Tulley: John Bown
Faye: Louie Ramsay
Licensee: Marguerite Young
Norma Tulley: Jacqueline Ellis

: The Wednesday Play: Cathy Come Home

A story by Jeremy Sandford.
[Starring] Carol White, Ray Brooks
"Dynamite.. a magnificent piece of observant, sparse writing, direction, and production." (The Daily Mirror)

Contributors

Writer: Jeremy Sandford
Designer: Sally Hulke
Producer: Tony Garnett
Director: Kenneth Loach
Cathy: Carol White
Reg: Ray Brooks
Johnny: Emmett Hennessy
Eileen: Adrienne Frame
Grandad: Wally Patch
Mrs Ward: Winifred Dennis
Guest at wedding: Alec Coleman
Welfare Officer: Gabrielle Hamilton
Property Agent: Geoffrey Palmer
Mrs Alley: Phyllis Hickson
Mr Hodge: Frank Veasey
Rent Collector: Barry Jackson
Barrister 1: David Crane
Judge: Ruth Kettlewell
Landlady: Kathleen Broadhurst
Housing Officer: John Baddeley
Health Inspector: Ralph Lawton
Man at eviction: James Benton
Mrs Penfold: Gladys Dawson
Mr Abereander: Paddy Joyce
Mrs Jones: Liz McKenzie
Mr Jones: Ronald Pember
Anne Jones: Anne Ayres
Ratepayer: Lennard Pearce
Ratepayer: David Crane
Ratepayer: Alan Selwyn
Pauline Jones: Maureen Ampleford
Boat proprietor: Will Stampe
Girl in derelict house: Geraldine Moon
Man in street: Bernard Price
Warden of Cumbermere Lodge: Charles Leno
Nurse: Joan Harsant
Inmate at Cumbermere Lodge: Julie May
Inmate at Cumbermere Lodge: Myrtle McKenzie
Inmate at Cumbermere Lodge: Rose Hiller
Inmate at Cumbermere Lodge: Paddy Kent
Inmate at Cumbermere Lodge: Patti Dalton
Welfare Committee: John Lawrence
Welfare Committee: Faith Kent
Inmate at Holm Lea: Cleo Sylvestre
Inmate at Holm Lea: Andrea Lawrence
Inmate at Holm Lea: Doreen Herrington
Inmate at Holm Lea: Terri Ansell
Inmate at Holm Lea: Muriel Hunte
Staff: Lila Kaye
Warden at Holm Lea: Edwin Brown
Landlady: Helen Booth
Welfare woman: Anne Hardcastle

: TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop
Editor, DERRICK AMOORE

Contributors

Introduced By: Cliff Michelmore
Unknown: Kenneth Allsop
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: THE WEATHER MAN

: MASTERWORKS BACH

The second of a series of five programmes devoted to the six
Brandenburg Concertos
Concerto No. 2 in F major Concerto No. 3 in G major played by the English Chamber Orchestra directed by Emanuel Hurwitz with William Bennett (flute) Peter Graeme (oboe)
David Mason (trumpet) from Guildford Cathedral
Produced by ANTONY CRAXTON
February 1: Concerto No. 4, played by the Philomusicd of London

Contributors

Directed By: Emanuel Hurwitz
Flute: William Bennett
Oboe: Peter Graeme
Oboe: David Mason
Produced By: Antony Craxton

: POSTSCRIPT

by The Rev. Kenneth Slack
Close Down

Contributors

Unknown: The Rev. Kenneth Slack








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel