• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: News

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Homage to a Great Man

Film tribute to Sir Winston Churchill

Contributors

Voice: Sir John Gielgud
Churchill (voice): Sir Laurence Olivier
Commentator: Richard Dimbleby
D. Thompson (voice): Mary Laura Wood
American ambassador (voice): John Glen
Voice: Jack Hawkins

: The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill: Introduction to the Funeral

by Richard Dimbleby
With film of people waiting to pay homage to Sir Winston Churchill in Westminster Hall, and recorded extracts from some of his speeches.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Producer: Anthony Whitby

: The State Funeral of the Right Honourable Sir Winston Churchill K.G., O.M., C.H.

From 9.20 a.m. BBC 1 will give full coverage to the Procession from Westminster Hall to St. Paul's Cathedral, the Service, and the journey up the Thames from Tower Pier to Waterloo Station.

9.45 The cortege leaves Westminster Hall

For Processional Route see pages 2 and 3

10.13 The Foreign Heads of State and Royal Representatives arrive at St. Paul's

10.23 Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother and other members of the Royal Family arrive at St. Paul's

10.28 The Lord Mayor of London arrives at St. Paul's

10.35 Her Majesty The Queen and His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh arrive at St. Paul's

10.45 The cortege arrives at St. Paul's

11.00 The Service
(The Order of Service is on pages 4 and 5)

11.50 The cortege leaves St. Paul's

12.25 The cortege arrives at Tower Hill

12.52 The Royal Air Force Fly-Past

1.05 The river cortege arrives at the Festival Hall pier

1.20 The motor cortege arrives at Waterloo Station

1.25 The special train departs from Waterloo

Commentator: Richard Dimbleby

(Readers will realise that this edition of Radio Times went to press immediately after the death of Sir Winston Churchill. Television programmes planned for this day have had to be changed and those for the rest of the day will be announced on the screen. The evening transmissions will include a ninety-minute edited recording of the Funeral Procession and the Service in St. Paul's Cathedral)

Contributors

Commentator: Richard Dimbleby
Producer: Antony Craxton

: Interval

: News

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman
International Bobsleigh:
from 12.55 - Four-Man World Bobsleigh Championships: The first and second runs, held at St Moritz; commentator Max Robertson; Presented by the Swiss Television Service
Racing from Windsor:
Bearwood Handicap Hurdle (over 2 miles, 120 yards)
Caversham Handicap Steeplechase (over 2 miles)
Herne the Hunter Handicap Steeplechase (over 3 miles)
The Windlesham Steeplechase
Swimming:
from Kingsway Baths, Lancaster: Northern Counties v. South of Scotland; commentator Harry Walker; Television Presentation by Ray Lakeland
Sports news service throughout the afternoon with the latest on today's F.A. Cup matches.
At 4.55 Results Service including: Racing Summaries, Classified football results, Rugby Union and Rugby League results

Contributors

Introduced by: David Coleman
Commentator (Bobsleigh): Max Robertson
Commentator (Racing): Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Racing): John Vernon
Television Presentation (Racing): Ronnie Pantlin
Television Presentation (Swimming): Ray Lakeland
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Associate Editor: Lawrie Higgins
Associate Editor: Alan Hart
Editor: Cliff Morgan

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Paul Anka, Stubby Kaye, Julie Samuel, Ann Sidney (Miss World)
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Chairman: David Jacobs
Panellist: Paul Anka
Panellist: Ann Sidney
Panellist: Stubby Kaye
Panellist: Julie Samuel
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Stewart Morris

: Dr. Who: Conspiracy

by Dennis Spooner
An adventure in space and time
Starring William Hartnell, William Russell, Jacqueline Hill and Maureen O'Brien
Dr. Who gives a concert although he cannot play a note; and Nero's life is put in danger.

Contributors

Writer: Dennis Spooner
Title Music by: Ron Grainer with the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music composed and conducted by: Raymond Jones
Fight arranger: Peter Diamond
Designer: Raymond P. Cusick
Associate Producer: Mervyn Pinfield
Producer: Verity Lambert
Directed by: Christopher Barry
Dr Who: William Hartnell
Ian Chesterton: William Russell
Barbara Wright: Jacqueline Hill
Vicki: Maureen O'Brien
Sevcheria: Derek Sydney
Delos: Peter Diamond
Tavius: Michael Peake
Woman slave: Dorothy-Rose Gribble
Nero: Derek Francis
Tigilinus: Brian Proudfoot
Poppaea: Kay Patrick
Locusta: Ann Tirard

: News

and the Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Night of the Fog

Written by Eric Paice
Starring Jack Warner
A series created by Ted Willis
See page 3

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Series created by: Ted Willis
Designer: Austen Spriggs
Directed by: Vere Lorrimer
Production by: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
W.P.C. Liz Harris: Zeph Gladstone
P.C. Roberts: Geoffrey Kenion
Station Sgt. Flint: Arthur Rigby
P.C. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Mary Crawford: Anna Dawson
Jim Wade: Manning Wilson
Miss Clark: June Brown
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer: Anne Carroll
Mrs Wade: Ruth Porcher
Huw Phillips: Eynon Evans
Joan Phillips: Rachel Thomas
Dean: Maitland Moss
Mr Waters: John Tucker
Gareth Phillips: Murray Evans
P.C. Burton: Peter Thornton
Charlie Morris: Bill Treacher
Miss Lucas: Jeanne Mockford

: Newsflash

: The Billy Cotton Band Show

in which Billy Cotton calls "Wakey-Wakey!"
with Russ Conway
Special guest stars: Roy Castle, Cilla Black, The Fourmost
Edmundson and Elliott
and the regulars:
Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, The Cotton Singers, The Malcolm Goddard Dancers, Grisha Farfel
See page 3

Contributors

Star: Billy Cotton
Pianist: Russ Conway
Special guest star/entertainer: Roy Castle
Special guest star/singer: Cilla Black
Special guest stars/musicians: The Fourmost
Performers: Edmundson and Elliott
Singer: Alan Breeze
Singer: Kathie Kay
Singers: The Cotton Singers
Dancers: The Malcolm Goddard Dancers
Trumpeter: Grisha FarfelAssociate conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Costumes by: Jane Roberts
Sound by: Len Shorey
Staging by: Malcolm Goddard
Design by: Colin Pigott
Production by: Michael Hurll

: The Rogues: Gambit by the Golden Gate

A film series starring David Niven, Charles Boyer, Gig Young, Gladys Cooper, Robert Coote as the Rogues
with guest star, Broderick Crawford
The Rogues' plan to substitute a fake Rembrandt for the real painting looks like misfiring when the 'original' turns out to be yet another fake.
See page 4

Contributors

Marcel St. Clair: Charles Boyer
Tony Fleming: Gig Young
Alec Fleming: David Niven
Timmy St. Clair: Robert Coote
Margaret St. Clair: Gladys Cooper
Cavanaugh: Broderick Crawford
Foster: Milton Selzer
Elizabeth: Jean Hale
Downey: Michael Walker

: R.3: The Angel

by Bill MacIlwraith and Donald Bull
Starring John Robinson, Elizabeth Sellars
with Edwin Richfield, Simon Lack
Guest star, Margot van der Burgh
When an epidemic breaks out - the virus cannot be identified, and people are dying - time is the enemy.

Contributors

Writer: Bill MacIlwraith
Writer: Donald Bull
Designer: Keith Norman
Theme Music by: Ken Thorne
Incidental Music by: Raymond Jones
Film Cameraman: Geoffrey Mulligan
Film Editor: Roy Watts
Script Editor: N.J. Crisp
Producer: Andrew Osborn
Directed by: Moira Armstrong
Pilot: Gordon Clyde
Stewardess: Kristine Howarth
Sir Michael Gerrard: John Robinson
Alvarez: David Lawton
Receptionist: Marcia Bennett
Broadbent: Patrick Godfrey
Lady Nora Gerrard: Betty Cooper
Dr Roberts: Brian Hayes
Wife: Bella Emberg
Man: Reg Lever
Dr W. Mason: Norman Scace
Miss Banks: Anna Churcher
Dr Wirgman: James Cairncross
Dr Jack Morton: Simon Lack
Dr May Howard: Elizabeth Sellars
Public Health Inspector: John Garvin
Manager: Ronald Mayer
Doctor: John Swindells
Mrs Jepson: Margot van der Burgh
Pomeroy: Edwin Richfield
Airline official: David Kirk
Interviewer: Michael Smee
Mr Jepson: Robert James

: News

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill

An edited recording.

Contributors

Commentary: Richard Dimbleby
Producer: Antony Craxton

: News

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Sports Special

Introduced by Alan Weeks
brings you today's sport tonight
Football - featuring today's Fourth Round F.A. Cup Ties:
West Ham United v. Chelsea, commentator Alan Weeks
Peterborough United v. Arsenal, commentator Walley Barnes
Stoke City v. Manchester United, commentator Cliff Michelmore

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Weeks
Commentator: Alan Weeks
Commentator: Walley Barnes
Commentator: Cliff Michelmore
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Closedown

(ends at 00.20)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel